KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Servicio de Renovación Pedagógica

English translation: Ongoing Professional Development or Ongoing educator development


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Servicio de Renovación Pedagógica
English translation:Ongoing Professional Development or Ongoing educator development
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

14:27 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: Servicio de Renovación Pedagógica
Documento de España sobre un director de música. Voy a dejar el nombre en español entre paréntesis pero me gustaría incluir una traducción decente también:

"Ha participado en el 1er Encuentro de Escuelas de Música de la Comunidad Valenciana para Profesores de Música, así como en cursos para la Dirección de Conservatorios y Centros Musicales en el Servicio de Renovación Pedagógica de la Comunidad de Madrid, por mediación del Departamento de Actividades Musicales y Formación del Profesorado"
Hazel Whiteley
Ongoing Professional Development or Ongoing educator development
Explanation:
of teachers....that's the expression...

... of the Illinois professional education standards for teachers, school service
providers, ... foundation for ongoing professional development. ...
www.isbe.state.il.us/profprep/standards.htm - 8k - May 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Apple - Education - Professional Development
... covering education and professional applications to leadership workshops. ...
laptop and an array of digital equipment and resources for each teacher. ...
www.apple.com/education/apd/ - 29k - May 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Teacher Excellence — Unlocking Student Potential Through ...
... obligation should a teacher feel towards ongoing professional development?
... every teacher in publicly funded education reaching her or his potential. ...
www.edu.gov.on.ca/eng/general/ elemsec/partnership/potential.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

TE&PD Home
... Teacher Education and Professional Development at UC Office of the President
... rigorous preparation and ongoing professional development and support. ...
tepd.ucop.edu/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

State Policy on Professional Development: Rethinking the Linkages ...
... approach to teacher education and professional development standards. ...
ongoing, meaningful professional development for educators and school support ...
www.ncrel.org/quality/policy/appendix.htm - 32k - May 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-21 14:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you read the sites in Spanish on this, it beccomes clear it means

ongoing educator or teacher development..something along those lines
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ongoing Professional Development or Ongoing educator developmentJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1Office of Educational Renewal
Marcelo González
3 +2Service of Teaching Restaffing (Updating)
Michael Powers (PhD)
3 +1Educational Support Service
Henry Hinds
3 -1Pedagogical renovation serviceLoubna Benkirane


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Servicio de Renovación Pedagógica
Pedagogical renovation service


Explanation:
.

Loubna Benkirane
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this has no meaning in English
3 mins
  -> true

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Servicio de Renovación Pedagógica
Service of Teaching Restaffing (Updating)


Explanation:
Oxford

la renovación total del personal de la empresa the complete restaffing

Of course, "personal" is left out of the original; however, if it fits the context, this could be the translation. Then again, it might simply be "updating".

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: restaffing but not updating..you don't udpate a teacher, right? :)
1 min
  -> Thank you, Jane - concerning "updatïng", of course, you are right. You can update techniques, etc., but the way it is stated, this is not clear, and besides, "técnicas" or "enfoques", etc. is not in the original. - Mike :)

agree  Loubna Benkirane: Consistant!!
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Loubna - Mike :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Servicio de Renovación Pedagógica
Ongoing Professional Development or Ongoing educator development


Explanation:
of teachers....that's the expression...

... of the Illinois professional education standards for teachers, school service
providers, ... foundation for ongoing professional development. ...
www.isbe.state.il.us/profprep/standards.htm - 8k - May 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Apple - Education - Professional Development
... covering education and professional applications to leadership workshops. ...
laptop and an array of digital equipment and resources for each teacher. ...
www.apple.com/education/apd/ - 29k - May 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Teacher Excellence — Unlocking Student Potential Through ...
... obligation should a teacher feel towards ongoing professional development?
... every teacher in publicly funded education reaching her or his potential. ...
www.edu.gov.on.ca/eng/general/ elemsec/partnership/potential.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

TE&PD Home
... Teacher Education and Professional Development at UC Office of the President
... rigorous preparation and ongoing professional development and support. ...
tepd.ucop.edu/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

State Policy on Professional Development: Rethinking the Linkages ...
... approach to teacher education and professional development standards. ...
ongoing, meaningful professional development for educators and school support ...
www.ncrel.org/quality/policy/appendix.htm - 32k - May 19, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-21 14:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you read the sites in Spanish on this, it beccomes clear it means

ongoing educator or teacher development..something along those lines

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): This is certainly a plausible translation in this context, Jane. - Mike :)
3 mins
  -> Thanx Mike

agree  Marcelo González: I would precede your first suggestion with "Office of," or perhaps end with "Service".
1 hr

agree  xxxsonja29
23 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Servicio de Renovación Pedagógica
Educational Support Service


Explanation:
Sometimes to come up with a good translation it is necessary to know what is actually involved. While I readily admit I do not, with some very superficial research it does appear to be some kind of "Educational Support Service" and such a translation would appear to make more sense than a literal one.

I would suggest that you research it further and if you come to the same conclusion, then this could be a good solution.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcelo.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Servicio de Renovación Pedagógica
Office of Educational Renewal


Explanation:
"...en los Centros de Educación Ambiental dependientes del Servicio de Renovación Pedagógica" (ver URL abajo).

Parece que es una dependencia gubernamental afiliada con la Secretaría General Técnica de la Consejería de Educación y Cultura. Como tal, otra opcion puede ser "Department of Educational Renewal".




    Reference: http://www.madrid.org/comun/bocm/Html/0,2930,3029_14210_1447...
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: The Google references for 'renovación pedagógica' indicate that the term covers more than teaching or teaching staff.
2 hrs
  -> Exactly. It can refer to various areas where attention is needed.