KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

aumentar la oferta educativa

English translation: to offer a wider range of courses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:aumentar la oferta educativa
English translation:to offer a wider range of courses
Entered by: teju

16:46 May 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / training
Spanish term or phrase: aumentar la oferta educativa
El presente Curso de Postgrado en Agronegocios y Alimentos surge como una alternativa de la Maestría. La experiencia acumulada durante los años anteriores, en la cual se evidencia un alto grado de necesidad de capacitación en la materia y muy buenos resultados académicos obtenidos, hacen aconsejable aumentar la oferta educativa en la materia.

do you agree with my translation? = Experience gained over the previous years prove that there is great need of training on this subject; this, together with the good academic results attained, make it advisable to increase the education offer on said subject.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
The experience gained...
Explanation:
The experience gained during the previous years, which illustrates the great need for training in the subject matter and its excellent academic outcome, reinforces how essential is to offer a wider range of courses in the subject matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-21 17:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

how essential it is
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
thank you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3offer a wider range of courses in the subject
David Russi
5to provide further (additional) educational alternatives
Henry Hinds
4The experience gained...teju


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
offer a wider range of courses in the subject


Explanation:
increase the academic offering in the subject area

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: increase the academic offering(s)
1 min

agree  jrb
37 mins

agree  teju: Sorry David, I got so caught up in translating the whole sentence, that I didn't realize that my translation of the text selected in the question was just like yours!
1 hr
  -> Oh, well, you win some... ¡saludos!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to provide further (additional) educational alternatives


Explanation:
...in this area.

I would say it thus, two options.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The experience gained...


Explanation:
The experience gained during the previous years, which illustrates the great need for training in the subject matter and its excellent academic outcome, reinforces how essential is to offer a wider range of courses in the subject matter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2005-05-21 17:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:

how essential it is

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thank you all!!!