KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Con fecha 30 de julio de 1999 verificó el depósito del título en Licenciatura en

English translation: On July 30(th), 1999, payment was verified for an (official) diploma in Licensure in…


22:51 May 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Con fecha 30 de julio de 1999 verificó el depósito del título en Licenciatura en
En la parte de atrás de una certificación académica de una Universidad española, quiere decir que se hizo el ingreso para expedir el título oficial.
Back of an academic transcript of a Spanish University, it means that was made the payment to issue the official degree.
belenmendoza
English translation:On July 30(th), 1999, payment was verified for an (official) diploma in Licensure in…
Explanation:
Aunque la frase original no incluye la palabara oficial, creo que sirve para aclarar que el pago es para una copia certificada del titulo, y no para la matricula...
Selected response from:

Rooney
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5On July 30(th), 1999margaret caulfield
4On July 30(th), 1999, payment was verified for an (official) diploma in Licensure in…Rooney


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
On July 30(th), 1999


Explanation:
Normally the "th" is used in UK, not in USA.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Con fecha 30 de julio de 1999 verificó el depósito del título en Licenciatura en
On July 30(th), 1999, payment was verified for an (official) diploma in Licensure in…


Explanation:
Aunque la frase original no incluye la palabara oficial, creo que sirve para aclarar que el pago es para una copia certificada del titulo, y no para la matricula...

Rooney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6