KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Ciencias de la Comunicación

English translation: Communication Studies or Communications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ciencias de la Comunicación
English translation: Communication Studies or Communications
Entered by: Marea

23:12 May 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Ciencias de la Comunicación
It is a career oriented field commonly used in Latin America, usually to obtain a BA in this area.

"La carrera de Ciencias de la Comunicación tiene una duración de cuatro años, en los cuales..."
Marea
Paraguay
BA in Communications Studies or Communications
Explanation:
The Europeans mostly say communications ..that is not to say you will not find it. It is not the usual way to say it:
BA Communications and Visual Culture (Early Specialist) ... BA Communications Joint and Minor These courses allow students to put together their ...
jcamd.londonmet.ac.uk/comms/ba_comms.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


BA in Communications and New Media at LeedsCommunications and New Media BA. Institute of Communications Studies. Communications and New Media. New Media Strategies and Futures ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/ics/nm/nmmod36.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


BA in Communications and New Media at LeedsCommunications and New Media BA. Institute of Communications Studies. Communications and New Media. BACHELOR OF ARTS IN COMMUNICATIONS AND NEW MEDIA ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/ics/nm/broc00.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Career Center - Career Field - Communications... Editorial Assistant, Ask Jeeves, BA Mass Communications ... Communication Representative, Bechtel Group, BA Mass Communications ...
career.berkeley.edu/Communications/CommProfiles.stm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


BA in CommunicationsFind the education you need for career success, when you need it.
www.ce.com/education/BA-in-Communications-10103357.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


College of Communications - CSU Fullerton... BA in Communications. BA in Radio TV Film. BA in Speech Communication. BA in Communicative Disorders. Admission Information. GRADUATE ...
communications.fullerton.edu/academicprog/bacomm.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Academic Programs - Bachelor of Arts (BA) CommunicationsAcademic Programs - Bachelor of Arts (BA) Communications. Huron University USA in London. American university in London, offering undergraduate degrees, ...
www.huron.ac.uk/programs/ba_communications.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


BA in Communications... Communications Program/CAS/GSU. BA –– Communications. Student Study Plan. Name ______________________________ ID #___________ Date______________ ...
www3.govst.edu/commcentral/Forms/ BA%20in%20Communications%20studyplan11%2027%2002.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Engineering, Computing and Mathematics - BE (Offshore Engineering ...... BA(Communication Studies) - Cultures, New Media and Communcations 202 (186.202) ... BA(Communication Studies) - Communications Project 302 (186.302) ...
www.ecm.uwa.edu.au/study_guides/be_ba/be_(offshore_ engineering_and_naval_arch)ba_(three_courses)__standar... - 33k - May 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


BA in Communications... That’s why our communications graduates usually find jobs in their field ... Writing courses are taught in the exclusive communications department ...
www.strose.edu/Future_Students/Academics/ School_of_Arts_and_Humanities/communications_ug.asp - 46k - May 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-05-24 00:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say: communication studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-05-24 00:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 5,220,000

Communications sciences is something else in English....

it has to do with pathology

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
This is it. Thanks Jane. Communication sciences is the broad sense of the field. Communication studies seems more appropriate within the context I'm translating. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Communication SciencesRefugio
4 +2BA in Communications Studies or CommunicationsJane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ciencias de la Comunicación
Communication Sciences


Explanation:
Studies in Communication Sciences - Studi di scienze della ...
Multilingual international journal publishing original articles in areas such as linguistics, semiotics, rhetoric, media, mass communication, ...
www.scoms.ch/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

School of Communication Sciences and Disorders
This is the front page of the School of Communication Sciences and Disorders website within the McGill University Gateway. The site includes information ...
www.mcgill.ca/scsd/ - 8k - May 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Department of Communication Sciences : University of Vermont
On a hill overlooking the shores of Lake Champlain, at the foot of the Green Mountains, the University of Vermont combines faculty-student relationships ...
www.uvm.edu/~cmsi/ - 20k - May 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Dome: Login
www.comdisdome.com | Help | Tutorial. Homepage. Member Login. Username:. Password:. Existing Members. New Users. Forgot Password? Subscribe Now. Login Help ...
www.comdisdome.com/dome/index.jsp - 9k - May 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

USC - Communication Sciences Institue
Research unit within the USC Department of Electrical Engineering-Systems to facilitate the interaction of faculty with governmental and industrial research ...
commsci.usc.edu/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-05-23 23:21:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not just in Latin America

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 min
  -> Gracias, Henry

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Yvonne Becker
15 mins
  -> Gracias, smash

agree  Sara Pacheco
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Sara

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Luiroi

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: not in English....it's just communications in the broad sense, maybe sometimes they say sciences but not usually
1 hr
  -> This is sometimes called Communication Sciences and Disorders or Speech and Language Pathology, More than just communications. Also see the USC reference for another meaning.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ciencias de la Comunicación
BA in Communications Studies or Communications


Explanation:
The Europeans mostly say communications ..that is not to say you will not find it. It is not the usual way to say it:
BA Communications and Visual Culture (Early Specialist) ... BA Communications Joint and Minor These courses allow students to put together their ...
jcamd.londonmet.ac.uk/comms/ba_comms.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


BA in Communications and New Media at LeedsCommunications and New Media BA. Institute of Communications Studies. Communications and New Media. New Media Strategies and Futures ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/ics/nm/nmmod36.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


BA in Communications and New Media at LeedsCommunications and New Media BA. Institute of Communications Studies. Communications and New Media. BACHELOR OF ARTS IN COMMUNICATIONS AND NEW MEDIA ...
www.leeds.ac.uk/ics/nm/broc00.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Career Center - Career Field - Communications... Editorial Assistant, Ask Jeeves, BA Mass Communications ... Communication Representative, Bechtel Group, BA Mass Communications ...
career.berkeley.edu/Communications/CommProfiles.stm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


BA in CommunicationsFind the education you need for career success, when you need it.
www.ce.com/education/BA-in-Communications-10103357.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


College of Communications - CSU Fullerton... BA in Communications. BA in Radio TV Film. BA in Speech Communication. BA in Communicative Disorders. Admission Information. GRADUATE ...
communications.fullerton.edu/academicprog/bacomm.html - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


Academic Programs - Bachelor of Arts (BA) CommunicationsAcademic Programs - Bachelor of Arts (BA) Communications. Huron University USA in London. American university in London, offering undergraduate degrees, ...
www.huron.ac.uk/programs/ba_communications.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


BA in Communications... Communications Program/CAS/GSU. BA –– Communications. Student Study Plan. Name ______________________________ ID #___________ Date______________ ...
www3.govst.edu/commcentral/Forms/ BA%20in%20Communications%20studyplan11%2027%2002.htm - 50k - Cached - Similar pages


Engineering, Computing and Mathematics - BE (Offshore Engineering ...... BA(Communication Studies) - Cultures, New Media and Communcations 202 (186.202) ... BA(Communication Studies) - Communications Project 302 (186.302) ...
www.ecm.uwa.edu.au/study_guides/be_ba/be_(offshore_ engineering_and_naval_arch)ba_(three_courses)__standar... - 33k - May 21, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


BA in Communications... That’s why our communications graduates usually find jobs in their field ... Writing courses are taught in the exclusive communications department ...
www.strose.edu/Future_Students/Academics/ School_of_Arts_and_Humanities/communications_ug.asp - 46k - May 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-05-24 00:26:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant to say: communication studies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2005-05-24 00:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 5,220,000

Communications sciences is something else in English....

it has to do with pathology



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177
Grading comment
This is it. Thanks Jane. Communication sciences is the broad sense of the field. Communication studies seems more appropriate within the context I'm translating. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen: My son has a degree in communications.
4 hrs
  -> Right.....Thanx

agree  jrb
7 hrs
  -> Thanx Jessica