KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

técnicas de investigación social

English translation: social research techniques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:técnicas de investigación social
English translation:social research techniques
Entered by: belenmendoza

16:45 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: técnicas de investigación social
It's the name of one subject in Social Sciences
belenmendoza
social research techniques
Explanation:
See the course listed on the web site below.
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10social research techniques
Patricia Rosas
5 +2Techniques of Social Investigation
Xenia Wong
5 +1(social) research methods
Marcelo González


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
técnicas de investigación social
social research techniques


Explanation:
See the course listed on the web site below.


    Reference: http://www.iusb.edu/~socanth/program.shtml
Patricia Rosas
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): I like this more because unless it is specifically for law enforcement, "investigación" is usually translated as "research" and not "investigation". - Mike :)
1 min
  -> thank you, Michael.

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
3 mins
  -> thanks, too!

agree  hirselina
3 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Ricardo Eid
5 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
20 mins
  -> thank you, too!

agree  jrb
25 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Marcelo González: This is possible, but (as I suggest below) there may be a more common alternative. The word "techniques" in the name of a course may not be the most common (at least in the States).
34 mins
  -> I agree that most courses are labeled "research methods" but in the case I cited at U of Indiana, a methodology course uses "techniques" in the title ... thanks for the "agree" ...

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this is correct
1 hr
  -> thank you, Jane.

agree  PTLtda
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
técnicas de investigación social
Techniques of Social Investigation


Explanation:
Massey University - 176.302 Techniques of Social Investigation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 176.302 Techniques of Social Investigation 12.5 points. Prerequisite(s):
176.202 or 179.202. An examination of the methods of sociological research ...
study.massey.ac.nz/paper.asp?paper_code=176.302 - 25k - En caché - Páginas similares

Master and postgrade teachings enquiry of the group Universitat de ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... the social investigation techniques a field of professional development. ...
in the specialized field of investigation methods and techniques in Social ...
www.giga.ub.edu/acad/npost/fitxes/3/200411420.php - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

SC2E64 Methods of Social Investigation - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... TITLE: METHODS OF SOCIAL INVESTIGATION This module provides grounding in the main
... sampling techniques; quantitative data analysis; critical social ...
www.londonmet.ac.uk/module-catalogue/2/sc/sc2e64.cfm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

hre-asiapacific@hrea.org - Training on human rights investigation ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Unit of the Indian Social Institute is organizing training programme on Human
Rights Investigation and Fact-Finding Techniques for social workers, ...
www.hrea.org/lists/hre-asiapacific/markup/msg00032.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

LIBROS
... This is a text that compiles methodologies and techniques of social investigation
which facilitates a systematic approximation to the study of the ...
huitoto.udea.edu.co/~ceo/libros.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: I was going to agree with Patricia, but your references are convincing.
7 mins
  -> Thank you much, translatol......xen

neutral  Patricia Rosas: I have to point out that most of these references are for foreign (non-English) sites. The one I cited (and there were others) is from the U of Indiana. "Investigation" isn't wrong, but social scientists use the term research primarily.
11 mins
  -> Thank Patricia....your point is well taken.....xen

agree  Marcelo González: Saludos, Xenia. Es una posibilidad, aunque estoy de acuerdo con Patricia en que la palabra "research" es la preferida (sobre todo para un curso de metodologia).
43 mins
  -> marceloabq, muchas gracias.....es posible lo que dices.....saludos.......xen

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
técnicas de investigación social
(social) research methods


Explanation:
If it's a subject/course in a university setting, another option might be

"Research Methods in /Social Sciences/Sociology/Anthopology" (depending on where [which department/program] the course is offered)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-05-24 17:01:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=research methods co...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-05-24 17:02:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LIS 397.1: Intro to Research Methods in LIS
http://www.gslis.utexas.edu/~palmquis/courses/research99f.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-24 17:06:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Educational Psychology Graduate Course Descriptions, University of New Mexico (USA)
http://www.unm.edu/~divbse/epcourses.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-05-24 17:20:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google at a Glance: \"techniques\" vs. \"methods\"

\"research techniques\" + course = 290,000 hits
\"research methods\" + course = 2,900,000 hits

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="research technique...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="research methods" ...

Being a (US) graduate student myself, \"methods courses\" are far more common (at least here in the States)...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs 44 mins (2005-05-25 16:30:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a former RA (Research Assistant) at Florida State University, specifically in the Department of Educational Leadership & Policy Studies, among the courses offered are several \"methods courses,\" including the following:

EDF 5481, Methods of Educational Research, or SYA 5345
EDF 6475, Qualitative Methods in Educational Research
EDF 5935, Advanced Qualitative Methods in Education
EDF 5449, Survey Research Methods
EDF 5401, General Linear Model Methods Applications (4)

http://www.fsu.edu/~elps/iide/courses.html

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Definitely methods.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!