KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

problemas globales en el mundo actual

English translation: contemporary global issues


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:problemas globales en el mundo actual
English translation:contemporary global issues
Entered by: belenmendoza

19:38 May 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: problemas globales en el mundo actual
The name of a course in a Political Science & International Relations degree in Spain to translate to American English
belenmendoza
contemporary global issues
Explanation:
My suggestion, example below.
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6contemporary global issuesjrb
4 +4Global Problems in Today's WorldDawn Broadbridge
4 +2Global Issues of the Modern WorldGlobalnomadron
4 +2Current Worldwide Global Problems
Michael Powers (PhD)
5current global issues
Giovanni Rengifo
5Today's Global IssuesJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Current Worldwide Global Problems


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Xenia - Mike :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Thank you, gaby32 - Mike :)

neutral  Refugio: Except that then worldwide and global sound redundant.
10 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Global Problems in Today's World


Explanation:
Another possibility.

Dawn Broadbridge
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Thanks, gaby32.

agree  Refugio
7 mins
  -> Thank you too, Ruth.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
21 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Global Issues of the Modern World


Explanation:
In the field of History or Political Science you speak of "Issues" not "probelms"

Globalnomadron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
37 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: korect
43 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
contemporary global issues


Explanation:
My suggestion, example below.


    Reference: http://home.wlu.edu/~nighr/INTR132/
jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
1 min
  -> thanks Maria

agree  Dawn Broadbridge: Nice.
6 mins
  -> thanks Dawn!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
7 mins
  -> thanks Cecilia

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
14 mins
  -> thanks Ma Teresa

agree  Ernesto de Lara
36 mins
  -> thanks Ernesto

agree  Sara Noss
39 mins
  -> thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Today's Global Issues


Explanation:
no need for world, it's redundant...bad Spanish too

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
current global issues


Explanation:
8040 hits with Altavista.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20