ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

bibliografía de lectura obligatoria y bibliografía de ampliación

English translation: required reading and suggested reading

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bibliografía de lectura obligatoria y bibliografía de ampliación
English translation:required reading and suggested reading
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:59 May 30, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: bibliografía de lectura obligatoria y bibliografía de ampliación
¿Qué traducción recomiendan? Sólo se me ocurre mandatory bibliography / reference bibliography. Any suggestions?
Damian Cassani
required reading and suggested reading
Explanation:
here in the States that's what we call it.

"required reading and supplementary reading" also works

ECHMSL01... Suggested Reading: Anal. Chem. and J. Electrochem. Soc. ... Plaigarism and cheating will result in expulsion from the course and formal disciplinary ...
www.chem.neu.edu/Courses/3514/ECHMSL01.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Outline of topics... SUGGESTED READING: Chapter 10 in Snustad, Simmons and Jenkins; ... REQUIRED READING: Identifying environmental chemicals causing mutations and cancer. ...
faculty.washington.edu/ pallanck/spring.2001/topical.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Outline of topics... SUGGESTED READING: Chapter 10 in Snustad, Simmons and Jenkins; Chapter 8, pg. ... REQUIRED READING: Watson, JD and Crick, FHC (1953) Molecular Structure ...
faculty.washington.edu/ pallanck/spring.2002/topical.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


CS6364 Hypermedia -- Reading materials... required reading; suggested reading. In addition to this reading list there is ... This Webpointer page will be updated regularly during the course. ...
www.cc.gatech.edu/classes/ cs6364_96_spring/CS6364_reading.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Homepage der Nordamerikastudien an der Universität Göttingen... Suggested Reading: Winfried Fluck, "Realismus, Naturalismus, ... Required Reading: the texts listed (copies in the course folder). - in preparation - ...
www.amstud.uni-goettingen.de/lectureseries/ syllabusIV.php?bereich=lectureseries - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


St. Andrew's - Academics - Summer Reading List 2004... course reading and suggested titles from students, alumni, and faculty. ... All School Required Reading. All members of the student body should read ...
www.standrews-de.org/academics/ index.cfm?FuseAction=summer - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Paul StephensonFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This course will introduce students to the history and culture of ... Required Reading: Backman, pp. 23-47. Suggested Reading: Collins 1999, pp. ...
history.wisc.edu/Courses/Course_ Descriptions/2004/History%20115.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] History 477-02File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This course deals with topics in the history of science from around 1600 to the ... Required Reading:. Bowler, Chapters 4 and 5. Suggested Reading: ...
hist.ucalgary.ca/courses/W2005/HTST47702L01.pdf - Similar pages


POL 739 - LEARN - The University of Auckland Library... Required reading. Burchill, Scott. Introduction to Theories of ... Suggested reading. Clark, Anne Marie, Elisabeth J. Friedman and Kathryn Hochstetler. ...
www.library.auckland.ac.nz/ subjects/pol/course-pages/politics739.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] CARLETON UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF LAW COURSE OUTLINE Course: Law ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This course will examine the historical evolution of the concept of community corrections ... Required reading: Vernon Fox (1977) Community Corrections, ...
www.carleton.ca/law/outlines/s01/471a-out.s01.pdf - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1required reading and suggested reading
Marian Greenfield
5Mandatory reading bibliography and additional bibliography
Henry Hinds
5Your translation is simple and to the point.
Xenia Wong
3 +1mandatory reading list and recommended reading listxxxOso
4bibliography for mandatory reading matter and bibliography for in-depth (optional) reading matter
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bibliografía de lectura obligatoria y bibliografía de ampliación
Your translation is simple and to the point.


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bibliografía de lectura obligatoria y bibliografía de ampliación
Mandatory reading bibliography and additional bibliography


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1126

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bibliografía de lectura obligatoria y bibliografía de ampliación
required reading and suggested reading


Explanation:
here in the States that's what we call it.

"required reading and supplementary reading" also works

ECHMSL01... Suggested Reading: Anal. Chem. and J. Electrochem. Soc. ... Plaigarism and cheating will result in expulsion from the course and formal disciplinary ...
www.chem.neu.edu/Courses/3514/ECHMSL01.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


Outline of topics... SUGGESTED READING: Chapter 10 in Snustad, Simmons and Jenkins; ... REQUIRED READING: Identifying environmental chemicals causing mutations and cancer. ...
faculty.washington.edu/ pallanck/spring.2001/topical.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Outline of topics... SUGGESTED READING: Chapter 10 in Snustad, Simmons and Jenkins; Chapter 8, pg. ... REQUIRED READING: Watson, JD and Crick, FHC (1953) Molecular Structure ...
faculty.washington.edu/ pallanck/spring.2002/topical.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


CS6364 Hypermedia -- Reading materials... required reading; suggested reading. In addition to this reading list there is ... This Webpointer page will be updated regularly during the course. ...
www.cc.gatech.edu/classes/ cs6364_96_spring/CS6364_reading.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Homepage der Nordamerikastudien an der Universität Göttingen... Suggested Reading: Winfried Fluck, "Realismus, Naturalismus, ... Required Reading: the texts listed (copies in the course folder). - in preparation - ...
www.amstud.uni-goettingen.de/lectureseries/ syllabusIV.php?bereich=lectureseries - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


St. Andrew's - Academics - Summer Reading List 2004... course reading and suggested titles from students, alumni, and faculty. ... All School Required Reading. All members of the student body should read ...
www.standrews-de.org/academics/ index.cfm?FuseAction=summer - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Paul StephensonFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This course will introduce students to the history and culture of ... Required Reading: Backman, pp. 23-47. Suggested Reading: Collins 1999, pp. ...
history.wisc.edu/Courses/Course_ Descriptions/2004/History%20115.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] History 477-02File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This course deals with topics in the history of science from around 1600 to the ... Required Reading:. Bowler, Chapters 4 and 5. Suggested Reading: ...
hist.ucalgary.ca/courses/W2005/HTST47702L01.pdf - Similar pages


POL 739 - LEARN - The University of Auckland Library... Required reading. Burchill, Scott. Introduction to Theories of ... Suggested reading. Clark, Anne Marie, Elisabeth J. Friedman and Kathryn Hochstetler. ...
www.library.auckland.ac.nz/ subjects/pol/course-pages/politics739.htm - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] CARLETON UNIVERSITY DEPARTMENT OF LAW COURSE OUTLINE Course: Law ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This course will examine the historical evolution of the concept of community corrections ... Required reading: Vernon Fox (1977) Community Corrections, ...
www.carleton.ca/law/outlines/s01/471a-out.s01.pdf - Similar pages




Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: Yup.
8 mins
  -> thanks

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bibliografía de lectura obligatoria y bibliografía de ampliación
bibliography for mandatory reading matter and bibliography for in-depth (optional) reading matter


Explanation:
suggestion

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-30 21:04:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although your translation is elegant, I am not sure that the optional reading matter found in the other bibliography is only for reference. It may well be that depending on what paper the student is to right, the he or she will consult specific works of the additional or optional bibliography in order to do in-depth research.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandatory reading list and recommended reading list


Explanation:
Hola Damian,
Sé muy bien que no es una traducción literal, pero también lo he visto así muy comunmente, dependiendo de la formalidad del texto y el público al que va dirigida la traducción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-05-30 21:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También para estudiantes del college en EE. UU. lo he visto como:

***mandatory reading checklist/recommended reading checklist***

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: This is good. Oh, if you are going to be in the sun, remember the factor 30. Cool shades, if you don't mind me saying. ;)
3 mins
  -> Thanks, dude! ¶8^)