ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Las calificaciones se establecen en base a 5.0

English translation: Grades are based on a 5.0 system/scale

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Las calificaciones se establecen en base a 5.0
English translation:Grades are based on a 5.0 system/scale
Entered by: María Teresa Taylor Oliver

17:11 Jun 9, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / grade transcript
Spanish term or phrase: Las calificaciones se establecen en base a 5.0
En un registro de calificaciones.

Todas las frases que se me ocurren en inglés me suenan extrañas...

Gracias mil :)
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grades are based on a 5.0 system
Explanation:
Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Grades are based on a 5.0 system
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Grades are based on 5.0DaemoN
5The grade point system is 1.0 to 5.00Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Grades are recorded on the 5.0 grading scale
marybro
3The qualifications (skills) are etablished on a 5.0 basis
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grades are based on a 5.0 system


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 400

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 min
  -> Thank you, Patricia - Mike :)

agree  marybro: ..grading system or grading scale....these days it is an obsession for college scholarships; our local high school changed to this system 3 years ago in order to better reflect GPA and class rank
19 mins

agree  Marcelo González
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The qualifications (skills) are etablished on a 5.0 basis


Explanation:
or on a 5.0 scale basis

or grades (qualifications, skills) are evaluated on a 5.0 basis?

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grades are recorded on the 5.0 grading scale


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-09 17:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Honors/Dual Credit/pre-IB* - add .5 quality points
Advanced Placement(AP)/International Baccalaureate(IB)* - add 1.0 quality point
GPR - calculated as an average of quality points

varies by school district, but usually this mean recognition for taking challenging coursework


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-09 17:21:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or grades are \"set up\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-09 17:25:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also referred to as...grades are recorded on the \"5 point\" grading scale (vs. \"4 point\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-09 17:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although there is no uniformity among schools or school districts about how \"honor\" or \"quality\" points are awarded, the underlying principle in most is that students in upper-level courses receive more points than those in lower-level courses. For example:

Regular courses: A = 4, B = 3, C = 2
Honors courses: A = 4.5, B = 3.5, C = 2.5
Advanced Placement (AP) courses: A = 5, B = 4, C = 3





marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The grade point system is 1.0 to 5.00


Explanation:
or grade point system..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grades are based on 5.0


Explanation:
tan solo se explica que la calificacion maxima es 5.0, y si es un registro, no tiene que ser tan complejo ni específico

DaemoN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish