KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

acaban de conceder

English translation: I've just been awarded/granted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acaban de conceder
English translation:I've just been awarded/granted
Entered by: belenmendoza

19:49 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: acaban de conceder
Frase para contexto:
"Para este verano me ACABAN DE CONCEDER una beca para la realización de un curso de lengua y cultura checa"

Muchísimas gracias a todos
belenmendoza
I've just been awarded/granted
Explanation:
I've just been awarded/granted a scholarship
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Por unanimidad general.
MUCHAS GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12I've just been awarded/granted
David Russi
5I've just been givenJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
I've just been awarded/granted


Explanation:
I've just been awarded/granted a scholarship

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Por unanimidad general.
MUCHAS GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: No more to talk.
4 mins

agree  swisstell
7 mins

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
14 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
15 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
15 mins

agree  jrb
43 mins

agree  AleTolj
1 hr

agree  Patrice
2 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
3 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs

agree  Beta Cummins: I'd go with "granted" instead of "awarded".
22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I've just been given


Explanation:
spoken English version..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177