KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

vista puesta en poder cumplir

English translation: with the purpose of fulfilling


20:05 Jun 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: vista puesta en poder cumplir
Frase para contexto: (En una memoria de solictud de beca)
"Todo este trabajo ha sido realizado con la VISTA PUESTA EN PODER CUMPLIR mi proyecto"

Gracias
belenmendoza
English translation:with the purpose of fulfilling
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia
Selected response from:

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Grading comment
Me parecen muy correctas todas las versiones. Me decido a puntuar esta ya que es la que heseleccionado para mi texto. Un saludo y muchísimas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... my attention focused on complying...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5The aim of this paper is to fulfil project requirements.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1with a view to accomplishing my project goals
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +1with the purpose of fulfilling
Maria Milagros Del Cid


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the purpose of fulfilling


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia

Maria Milagros Del Cid
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Me parecen muy correctas todas las versiones. Me decido a puntuar esta ya que es la que heseleccionado para mi texto. Un saludo y muchísimas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby !!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: literal for the context
31 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a view to accomplishing my project goals


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: Yes, sounds great.
6 mins
  -> gracias, Luis

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: too literal for the sentence meaning..
26 mins
  -> sorry, Jane, let's agree to disagree

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The aim of this paper is to fulfil project requirements.


Explanation:
That is an SVP way of saying it..Passive voice is not great for this type of thing in English..what I mean is No Academic Instiutitin will be impressed with a passive voice to express this idea. It would detract from the scholarship request. I would put a passive voice sentence of this type in the "No" pile...

can't remember if fulfill take one or two lls

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-14 20:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SVP= subject Verb Predicate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-14 20:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

The goal of this paper is to ..

Note: A lot of answers on proz are not writerly..Good translation has to be writerly translation..

Just my two cents

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... my attention focused on complying...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42