KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

mezcla de culturas

English translation: cultural diversity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mezcla de culturas
English translation:cultural diversity
Entered by: belenmendoza

19:17 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: mezcla de culturas
Sentence for context:
Este país ofrece numerosas posibilidades tanto por su situación geográfica como por su mezcla de culturas.
belenmendoza
cultural diversity
Explanation:
Una idea,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 19:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...***Cultural diversity is the variety of human cultures in a specific region, or in the world as a whole.***

There is a general consensus among mainstream anthropologists that humans first emerged in Africa about two million years ago. Since then we have spread throughout the world, successfully adapting to widely differing conditions and to periodic cataclysmic changes in local and global climate. The many separate societies that emerged around the globe differed markedly from each other, and many of these differences persist to this day.

As well as the more obvious cultural differences that exist between peoples, such as language, dress and traditions, there are also significant variations in the way societies organise themselves, in their shared moral values, and in the ways they interact with their environment. It is debatable whether these differences are merely incidental artefacts arising from patterns of human migration or whether they represent an evolutionary trait that is key to our success as a species. By analogy with biodiversity, which is thought to be essential to the long-term survival of life on earth, it can be argued that cultural diversity may be vital for the long-term survival of humanity; and that the conservation of indigenous cultures may be as important to humankind as the conservation of species and ecosystems is to life in general.

This argument is rejected by many people, on several grounds. Firstly, like most evolutionary accounts of human nature, the importance of cultural diversity for survival may be an un-testable hypothesis, which can neither be proved nor disproved. Secondly, it can be argued that it is unethical deliberately to conserve \"less developed\" societies, because this will deny people within those societies the benefits of technological and medical advances enjoyed by those of us in the \"developed\" world. Finally, there are many people, particularly those with strong religious beliefs, who maintain that it is in the best interests of individuals and of humanity as a whole that we all adhere to the single model for society that they deem to be correct. For example fundamentalist missionary organisations such as the New Tribes Mission actively work to reduce cultural diversity by seeking out remote tribal societies, converting them to their own faith, and inducing them to conform to their own model of society.

Cultural diversity is a tricky thing to quantify, but a good indication is thought to be a count of the number of languages spoken in a region or in the world as a whole. By this measure there are signs that we ay be going through a period of precipitous decline in the world\'s cultural diversity. Ten percent of the world\'s languages are now spoken by 100 or fewer native speakers, while 49% of the world\'s population speak one of the ten most common languages. Overpopulation, globalisation and imperialism (of both the cultural and old-fashioned kind) are reasons that have been suggested to explain any such decline. ...\"

http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/Cultural_diversity

\"***cultural diversity***
Coexistence of numerous distinct ethnic, racial, religious, or cultural groups within one social unit, organization, or population. \"

http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/cultural_diversity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 19:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Google (por si sirve de algo):

Web  Results 1 - 10 of about 4,270,000 for \"cultural diversity\"
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks Oso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +15cultural diversityxxxOso
5 +4Blend of (different) cultures
Daniel Coria
5 +1many cultures
PTLtda
4 +1a melting pot of culturesteju
4mixture/mixing of cultures
marybro


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +15
cultural diversity


Explanation:
Una idea,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 19:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"...***Cultural diversity is the variety of human cultures in a specific region, or in the world as a whole.***

There is a general consensus among mainstream anthropologists that humans first emerged in Africa about two million years ago. Since then we have spread throughout the world, successfully adapting to widely differing conditions and to periodic cataclysmic changes in local and global climate. The many separate societies that emerged around the globe differed markedly from each other, and many of these differences persist to this day.

As well as the more obvious cultural differences that exist between peoples, such as language, dress and traditions, there are also significant variations in the way societies organise themselves, in their shared moral values, and in the ways they interact with their environment. It is debatable whether these differences are merely incidental artefacts arising from patterns of human migration or whether they represent an evolutionary trait that is key to our success as a species. By analogy with biodiversity, which is thought to be essential to the long-term survival of life on earth, it can be argued that cultural diversity may be vital for the long-term survival of humanity; and that the conservation of indigenous cultures may be as important to humankind as the conservation of species and ecosystems is to life in general.

This argument is rejected by many people, on several grounds. Firstly, like most evolutionary accounts of human nature, the importance of cultural diversity for survival may be an un-testable hypothesis, which can neither be proved nor disproved. Secondly, it can be argued that it is unethical deliberately to conserve \"less developed\" societies, because this will deny people within those societies the benefits of technological and medical advances enjoyed by those of us in the \"developed\" world. Finally, there are many people, particularly those with strong religious beliefs, who maintain that it is in the best interests of individuals and of humanity as a whole that we all adhere to the single model for society that they deem to be correct. For example fundamentalist missionary organisations such as the New Tribes Mission actively work to reduce cultural diversity by seeking out remote tribal societies, converting them to their own faith, and inducing them to conform to their own model of society.

Cultural diversity is a tricky thing to quantify, but a good indication is thought to be a count of the number of languages spoken in a region or in the world as a whole. By this measure there are signs that we ay be going through a period of precipitous decline in the world\'s cultural diversity. Ten percent of the world\'s languages are now spoken by 100 or fewer native speakers, while 49% of the world\'s population speak one of the ten most common languages. Overpopulation, globalisation and imperialism (of both the cultural and old-fashioned kind) are reasons that have been suggested to explain any such decline. ...\"

http://encyclopedia.laborlawtalk.com/Cultural_diversity

\"***cultural diversity***
Coexistence of numerous distinct ethnic, racial, religious, or cultural groups within one social unit, organization, or population. \"

http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/cultural_diversity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 19:35:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En Google (por si sirve de algo):

Web  Results 1 - 10 of about 4,270,000 for \"cultural diversity\"

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks Oso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Hodkinson
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Katherine ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> ¡Un cuatrillón de osunas gracias, Gaby! ¶:^)

agree  erinandharvey: En esta oracion: This country offers numerous possibilities as much for its geographical location as for its cultural diversity.
5 mins
  -> Muy amable, erinand. Muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, María ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  agtranslat
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, agtranslat ¶:^)

agree  jrb
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Jessica ¶:^)

agree  Michele Fauble
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Michele ¶:^)

agree  Kimberlee Thorne-Harper: I am a U.S. native translators and it's what I'd use
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Kimberlee ¶:^)

agree  Clare Macnamara
1 hr
  -> ¡Mil y una gracias, Clare! ¶:^)

agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 hr
  -> Hola Hazel, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  zemba: De acuerdo Oso.
1 hr
  -> ¡Hola zemba! Muy amable, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  mar52
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mar ¶:^)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Y "re-agree". Sin duda tienes experiencia en educación, Oso.
2 hrs
  -> Hola Marga, muchísimas gracias, aquí te mando una flor a falta de maceta ¶;^) -----{--{--@

agree  Malena Garcia
2 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Malega ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
many cultures


Explanation:
This country offers numerous possibilities as much for its geographical location as for its many cultures.

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Blend of (different) cultures


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
0 min
  -> Gracias, Arthur.....

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> Gracias, Gaby.....

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela....

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixture/mixing of cultures


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-16 19:27:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The local community especially in the towns is therefore diverse and complex with a mixture of cultures and the dynamics of modern society. ...www.mcbcclimbe.org/mc_culture.shtml

The Murcia Tres Culturas (Murcia Three Cultures) International Festival features
an extensive ... with a focus on tolerance and the mixing of cultures
travelmax.us.travelcuts.com/ sisp/?fx=event&event_id=73893


marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a melting pot of cultures


Explanation:
Otra manera de decirlo, hay mas de 12 mil entradas en google.


Core Knowledge - Lesson Plans
I. Lesson Nine: Is America a Melting Pot of Cultures? 1. Objectives/Goals. a.
Students will understand how the terms "melting pot" and "tossed salad" relate ...
www.coreknowledge.org/CKproto2/ resrcs/lessons/698NationImmgrnts.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

Quartet showcases melting pot of cultures and talent
The quartet showcases a melting pot of cultures and musical talents. It’s violinist
arrived in New Zealand via Kiev, Israel and Chicago, its cellist came ...
www.artscalendar.co.nz/article/891/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-16 19:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La expresión \"melting pot\" es muy conocida cuando se habla de mezcla de culturas en inglés.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Ya que el Osito no necesita ayuda, te doy el agrí a ti ;o) Comúnmente se refieren a mi Panamá como un "meting pot".
48 mins
  -> Ahhhhhh, cuanta amabilidad querida Mari Tere, te agradezco tu sentido de la justicia desde este "melting pot" en donde yo vivo. Me parece que estamos teniendo tanto calor como ustedes, pero sin la humedad (y sin las preciosas playas) - teju :)))))