KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

al otro lado del Atlántico

English translation: On the other side of the Atlantic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:al otro lado del Atlántico
English translation:On the other side of the Atlantic
Entered by: belenmendoza

19:26 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: al otro lado del Atlántico
La expresión es así en todos los contextos.
belenmendoza
On the other side of the Atlantic
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="on the other side of the atl...
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9On the other side of the Atlantic
Daniel Coria
3 +9across the AtlanticxxxOso
5 +4on the other side of the AtlanticRefugio
4 +3across the pond
Ramon Somoza
5 +1overseas
Ma. Fernanda Blesa
5 +1crossing the Atlantic
Gabriela Rodriguez
5in Canada and the U.S.Jane Lamb-Ruiz


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
across the Atlantic


Explanation:
Me parece,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 19:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Po si sirve de algo, en Google:

Results 1 - 10 of about 717,000 for \"across the Atlantic\"

xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza: También me parece correcto. Un abrazo, Oso 8>)
10 mins
  -> ¡Un abrazote, Ramón! Muchas gracias y saludos ¶:^)

agree  Karina Pelech: to the point ;)
11 mins
  -> Hola Karina, muy amable, muchas gracias y gusto en saludarte ¶:^)

agree  Kimberlee Thorne-Harper: sounds good to me
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Kimberlee ¶:^)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
40 mins
  -> Hola MariTere, me gustaría ir across the Atlantic, ¿tú ya has ido por allá? Gracias. ¶:^)

agree  Mariela Malanij
43 mins
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Mariela ¶:^)

agree  zemba
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchisimas gracias, zemba! Gusto en saludarte ¶:^)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Jane ¶:^)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: With the context finally given, your answer works better. But I guess the asker liked Daniel's, even if it came a minute later than my identical but now-seen-to-be-wrong answer.
19 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ruth. Ánimo y feliz viernes ¶:^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
al otro lado del Atlántico
On the other side of the Atlantic


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?q="on the other side of the atl...

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  erinandharvey
4 mins
  -> Thank you...

agree  Michele Fauble
5 mins
  -> Thanks...

agree  Ramon Somoza
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Ramón...

agree  Hazel Whiteley
58 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
7 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 hrs

agree  Egmont
20 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al otro lado del Atlántico
crossing the Atlantic


Explanation:
=O) una opción

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
al otro lado del Atlántico
across the pond


Explanation:
If it is colloquial.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-06-16 19:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(mainly in the UK - only rarely in the U.S.)

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Equivalente al "cruzar el charco" de los latinoamericanos ;o)
29 mins
  -> Efectivamente, pero en dirección contraria. Muchas gracias, Maria Teresa. Un saludo 8>)

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane

agree  Seth Phillips: Other side of the pond es otra opción aún de uso en USA. Saludos!
3426 days
  -> That you, Seth. You are of course correct. At the other side of the pond is also well known.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
al otro lado del Atlántico
overseas


Explanation:
that's the expression I usually use... no need to actually mention the Atlantic

Ma. Fernanda Blesa
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
al otro lado del Atlántico
on the other side of the Atlantic


Explanation:
sometimes we say "on the other side of the pond"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-06-16 19:34:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FutureBasic-Europe | On the other side of the Atlantic
On the other side of the Atlantic. News seems so quiet since the beginning of
this year... So what\'s been happening? It\'s not like the crew at Staz Software ...
euro.futurebasic.com/en/info_16.php - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

The Dashboard\'s always greener on the other side of the Atlantic ...
The Dashboard\'s always greener on the other side of the Atlantic. Submitted by
Graeme on Mon, 04/10/2004 - 7:48pm. Believe it or not, Cory is feeling a ...
graemef.com/?q=node/362 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-16 19:35:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aaron\'s weblog : Design from the other side of the pond
Design from the other side of the pond. I got to hear a former Sony designer (also
a veteran of Apple\'s HIG) talk at MS Research today. ...
blogs.msdn.com/aaronbrethorst/ archive/2004/02/06/68988.aspx - 15k - Jun 14, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Favorite user stories for 2004
The Other Side of the Pond HAL 9000 10K+ TechPoints | 01/04/05. Colin house |
01/05/05. You mean that we all haven\'t had our ...
techrepublic.com.com/5208-6230-0.html?forumID=9& threadID=165310&messageID=1696482 - 202k - Cached - Similar pages

e.thePeople : Article : A View from the other side of the pond
0 members and 1 guest are on \"A View from the other side of the pond\" right now
... As George stated in his response, many of us on this side of the pond ...
e-thepeople.org/article/15670/ - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2005-06-16 23:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BASED ON ASKER\'S NOTE GIVING CONTEXT:

TO the other side of the Atlantic

To be able to extend high-level studies to the other side of the Atlantic...

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Arthur

agree  Michele Fauble
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Michele

agree  Ramon Somoza
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ramon

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al otro lado del Atlántico
in Canada and the U.S.


Explanation:
I would not use across the Atlantic. This is obviously Canada and/or the U.S. IF you want to help the person get a scholarship, I would write it like I have.

IF this is a some legal text or literature, any of the others are fine.

See how important context is?? Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): xxxOso
Non-PRO (2): jrb, Michele Fauble