KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

salto cualitativo

English translation: a qualitative leap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:salto cualitativo
English translation:a qualitative leap
Entered by: belenmendoza

19:40 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: salto cualitativo
Sentence for context:

Estos estudios supondrán un salto cualitativo en mi carrera profesional.

Memoria solicitud beca.
belenmendoza
a qualitative leap
Explanation:
a qualitative leap in my professional carreer
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a qualitative leap
David Russi
4a qualitative contribution
Simon Charass


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a qualitative leap


Explanation:
a qualitative leap in my professional carreer

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara: That's it!
42 mins

agree  Parrot: The association in both languages with "quantum leap" makes this ideal.
1 hr

agree  Marcelo González: definitely :-)
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
19 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a qualitative contribution


Explanation:
or
"a qualitative improvement"

Another possibility.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4