KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Enseñanza secundaria

English translation: Secondary school


21:40 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Schools
Spanish term or phrase: Enseñanza secundaria
Secondary school, secondary teaching??

Cheers
patrick32
English translation:Secondary school
Explanation:
02p-104. Centro de enseñanza secundaria
Centro de enseñanza secundaria Secondary school ... create a public space that
will decongest the place as well as coexisting with the school building. ...
www.via-arquitectura.net/02_prem/02p-104.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

The mailing list of the Infante don Juan Manuel Secondary School ...
Instituto de Enseñanza Secundaria Infante don Juan Manuel, de Murcia. ...
Manuel for the pupils of our school, Prince John Secondary School from Murcia, ...
centros5.pntic.mec.es/~infant6/list.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

EUROPA - Your Europe - Secondary school
European Commission - Your Europe - Citizens - Spain - Secondary school. ...
informativa : Estudios en otro país comunitario : Enseñanza secundaria : España ...
europa.eu.int/youreurope/nav/es/citizens/ factsheets/es/studyingotherms/secondaryschool/en.html - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

EUROPA - Your Europe - Secondary school
... Estudios en otro país comunitario : Enseñanza secundaria : Austria ...
Moving from the lower to the upper section of a general secondary school is ...
europa.eu.int/youreurope/nav/es/citizens/ factsheets/at/studyingotherms/secondaryschool/en.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de europa.eu.int ]

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Secondary school
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1high school education
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 +1secondaryTomás Jiménez
5secondary education
Nikki Graham


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Enseñanza secundaria
Secondary school


Explanation:
02p-104. Centro de enseñanza secundaria
Centro de enseñanza secundaria Secondary school ... create a public space that
will decongest the place as well as coexisting with the school building. ...
www.via-arquitectura.net/02_prem/02p-104.htm - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares

The mailing list of the Infante don Juan Manuel Secondary School ...
Instituto de Enseñanza Secundaria Infante don Juan Manuel, de Murcia. ...
Manuel for the pupils of our school, Prince John Secondary School from Murcia, ...
centros5.pntic.mec.es/~infant6/list.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

EUROPA - Your Europe - Secondary school
European Commission - Your Europe - Citizens - Spain - Secondary school. ...
informativa : Estudios en otro país comunitario : Enseñanza secundaria : España ...
europa.eu.int/youreurope/nav/es/citizens/ factsheets/es/studyingotherms/secondaryschool/en.html - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

EUROPA - Your Europe - Secondary school
... Estudios en otro país comunitario : Enseñanza secundaria : Austria ...
Moving from the lower to the upper section of a general secondary school is ...
europa.eu.int/youreurope/nav/es/citizens/ factsheets/at/studyingotherms/secondaryschool/en.html - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de europa.eu.int ]



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clare Macnamara
0 min
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Malena Garcia: The equivalent could be High School
9 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

agree  xxxMaLucila
23 mins
  -> Gracias!MLD

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enseñanza secundaria
secondary education


Explanation:
with no other context, I would put the above. However, if it's a place where children are taught, then it's a secondary school, as Maria Lusia has said.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enseñanza secundaria
high school education


Explanation:
For the U.S.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enseñanza secundaria
secondary


Explanation:
Are you refering to the teaching or the institution?
In UK Secondary School for the institution and Secondary teaching for the job.

Tomás Jiménez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leles: thank you
343 days