KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Enseñanza superior

English translation: Higher Education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Enseñanza superior
English translation:Higher Education
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

21:41 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Schools
Spanish term or phrase: Enseñanza superior
Higher education?
patrick32
Higher Education
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Higher EducationGustavo Caldas
5 +1Higher or University Education
Malena Garcia
4 +1Collegezemba
4University or Higher EducationTomás Jiménez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Enseñanza superior
Higher Education


Explanation:
...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
17 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr

agree  Patrice
1 hr

agree  Marcelo González: the most common way to say it (in the US) :-)
3 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
6 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
8 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enseñanza superior
College


Explanation:
se refiere a higher education generally connected with university.

zemba
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
16 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias Cecilia!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Enseñanza superior
Higher or University Education


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster Dictionary

Malena Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaLucila
8 mins
  -> Gracias MaLucila

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enseñanza superior
University or Higher Education


Explanation:
Superior in Spain always has to mean UNI not FP so In England as Tertiary can mean non UNI I would go for University first and Higher second especially as Spanish laws do not validate European UNI studies and even less others such as Polytechnic diplomas.

Tomás Jiménez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish