KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Formación profesional

English translation: professional training/education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Formación profesional
English translation:professional training/education
Entered by: Marcelo González

21:42 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Schools
Spanish term or phrase: Formación profesional
Also in the context of education/training

Many thanks, That's it (I think!!)
patrick32
professional training/education
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-16 21:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John Nisbet received his professional training at UCSF, and has over 20 years of experience. He is a certified personal trainer, whose specialties include ...
www.websterortho.com/pt_staff.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


IntroductionHe received his professional training at the Pennsylvania College of Podiatric Medicine in Philadelphia. This was followed by completing a residency in ...
www.flfootdr.com/introduction.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Classical Composers BiographiesHe received his professional training at the University of Michigan, earning his Doctor of Musical Arts degree in 1983. He has studied composition with ...
www.peterware.com/page13.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Céline Dion | A NEW DAY...Chad received his professional training at EDGE Performing Arts Center in Los Angeles. He worked on many films, including Charlie’s Angels, ...
www.celinedion.com/anewday/english/about_dancers.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages


The Eighth Module Summer Arts Program at The Cambridge School of ...Dev Luthra (Acting) received his professional training at the Fine Arts Academy in Brussels, Belgium; the East 15 Acting School , London, England; ...
www.csw.org/summer/eighthmodule/bio.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Content Development Team/Editorial BoardDr. Benda received his professional training at Duke University, University of Miami School of Medicine, Harbor-UCLA Medical Center, and the Program in ...
www.naturalstandard.com/about.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


LAS_facultyDr. Ciria was born in Argentina, and received his professional training at the Universidad de Buenos Aires, University of California -Riverside, ...
www.sfu.ca/LAS/LASfaculty.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Absence/Presence ArtistsHe received his professional training at the Rhode Island School of Design, L\'Ecole Des Beaux Arts, Fountainbleau, the Academe Julian, Paris, ...
www.chgs.umn.edu/.../Absence_Presence/ Absence_Presence_Artists/absence_presence_artists.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


Barbara Karmel CollectionAlthough he received his professional training at the Slade, the character of his art was the product of Fernlea and Cookham. ...
www.cookham.com/about/spencer/barbarakarmel/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


HTD STAFF... mathematics) and received his professional training at New York University (MBA, finance), The American University (JD), and Georgetown University (LL. ...
www.htdlaw.com/associates.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Gracias muchas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3professional training/education
Marcelo González
5 +3vocational training
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +2Vocational training
Clare Macnamara
5vocational trainingTomás Jiménez
4Professional development
Luis Zepeda
3professional educationSery


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Formación profesional
vocational training


Explanation:
Any form of education which prepares for a qualification for a particular profession,trade or employment or which provides the necessary skills for such a profession,trade or employment.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaLucila
19 mins
  -> Thank you! MLD

agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Thanks Nikki! MLD

agree  Willem Prinse
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Willem! MLD

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Formación profesional
Professional development


Explanation:
Asi nada mas. Literalmente

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Formación profesional
professional education


Explanation:
...

Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Formación profesional
professional training/education


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-16 21:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

John Nisbet received his professional training at UCSF, and has over 20 years of experience. He is a certified personal trainer, whose specialties include ...
www.websterortho.com/pt_staff.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


IntroductionHe received his professional training at the Pennsylvania College of Podiatric Medicine in Philadelphia. This was followed by completing a residency in ...
www.flfootdr.com/introduction.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Classical Composers BiographiesHe received his professional training at the University of Michigan, earning his Doctor of Musical Arts degree in 1983. He has studied composition with ...
www.peterware.com/page13.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Céline Dion | A NEW DAY...Chad received his professional training at EDGE Performing Arts Center in Los Angeles. He worked on many films, including Charlie’s Angels, ...
www.celinedion.com/anewday/english/about_dancers.html - 71k - Cached - Similar pages


The Eighth Module Summer Arts Program at The Cambridge School of ...Dev Luthra (Acting) received his professional training at the Fine Arts Academy in Brussels, Belgium; the East 15 Acting School , London, England; ...
www.csw.org/summer/eighthmodule/bio.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages


Content Development Team/Editorial BoardDr. Benda received his professional training at Duke University, University of Miami School of Medicine, Harbor-UCLA Medical Center, and the Program in ...
www.naturalstandard.com/about.html - 57k - Cached - Similar pages


LAS_facultyDr. Ciria was born in Argentina, and received his professional training at the Universidad de Buenos Aires, University of California -Riverside, ...
www.sfu.ca/LAS/LASfaculty.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages


Absence/Presence ArtistsHe received his professional training at the Rhode Island School of Design, L\'Ecole Des Beaux Arts, Fountainbleau, the Academe Julian, Paris, ...
www.chgs.umn.edu/.../Absence_Presence/ Absence_Presence_Artists/absence_presence_artists.html - 49k - Cached - Similar pages


Barbara Karmel CollectionAlthough he received his professional training at the Slade, the character of his art was the product of Fernlea and Cookham. ...
www.cookham.com/about/spencer/barbarakarmel/ - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


HTD STAFF... mathematics) and received his professional training at New York University (MBA, finance), The American University (JD), and Georgetown University (LL. ...
www.htdlaw.com/associates.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Gracias muchas!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 min
  -> Thanks, GoodWords :-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> gracias, gaby, y saludos :-)

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Patricia :-)

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Formación profesional
Vocational training


Explanation:
Hi Patrick, good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-06-16 22:05:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EVTA - European Vocational Training Association
www.evta.net

Education and Vocational Training - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This subpage of ENTERWeb The Enterprise Development Website lists and rates valuable electronic resources related to education and training.
www.enterweb.org/edutrain.htm

Online Vocational Training Courses and Certificate Programs - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Online vocational training courses, certificate and diploma courses for those seeking to learn their way to a new career.
www.worldwidelearn.com/ career-training/vocational-training.htm

KEK-MIT Vocational Training Center - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Programme and infrastructure of this training center specialized in the fields of administration, economy, informatics and multimedia, with offices in ...
www.mitnet.gr/kekmit.htm

Technical and Vocational Training Organization - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Established under the auspices of the Ministry of Labour. Training center for
skill courses and applied training in Iran.
www.irantvto.com/

Clare Macnamara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nikki!

agree  Maria Karra
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Maria!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Formación profesional
vocational training


Explanation:
Vocational training. Here in England the courses are called GNVQ ( Government National Vocational Qualification).
Incidently are most proz memebers in the USA?

Tomás Jiménez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish