KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

amplitud in educational context

English translation: weight; importance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:amplitud in educational context
English translation:weight; importance
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

16:11 Jun 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / communicative competence, TEFL
Spanish term or phrase: amplitud in educational context
Talking about the teaching of foreign languages in primary schook:

Fuente pedagógica: Se refiere a las razones de tipo educativo que avalan la incorporación de la lengua inglesa al proceso formativo de mis alumnos / as.
En esta parte de la programación me refiero a la amplitud dada a la competencia comunicativa debido a la incorporación de otros códigos lingüísticos y a la adquisición de nuevos conceptos, estrategias, habilidades y actitudes.


Cheers
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
weigth; importance
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
cheers everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1amplitude / importance / status
Rafa Lombardino
5amplitude (scope) in (on) educational skills (competence)...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5emphasis laid on communications skillsJane Lamb-Ruiz
5breadth of communicationTatty
4enhancement
Eduardo Pérez
4range of expansion
Xenia Wong
2 +2weigth; importancehirselina


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amplitud
amplitude / importance / status


Explanation:
...amplitude / importance / status given to the student's communication proficiency due to the...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: agree with importance or status
3 hrs
  -> :o)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
range of expansion


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amplitud
weigth; importance


Explanation:
-

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
cheers everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjmf
47 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice: but spelled "weight" :)
3 hrs
  -> Oups! Sorry!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enhancement


Explanation:
Otra opción, quizás también sirva,¡suerte!

Definition
enhance
verb [T]
to improve the quality, amount or strength of something:
These scandals will not enhance the organization's reputation/image.

enhancement
noun [C or U]

enhancer
noun [C]
something which is used to improve the quality of something. Enhancer is usually used as a combining form:
Music can be a mood enhancer.
I don't like to use artificial flavour enhancers in my cooking.

Eduardo Pérez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
breadth of communication


Explanation:
HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amplitude (scope) in (on) educational skills (competence)...


Explanation:
I think your proposal is very close. Depends on your context and style. If this is really Spanish to English, because apparently you missunderstood the heading. A hug from Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
emphasis laid on communications skills


Explanation:
the emphasis on teaching communications skills

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177