KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Promoción

English translation: Class of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Promoción
English translation:Class of
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

17:54 Jun 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Promoción
xxx obtuvo las siguientes calificaciones correspondientes al plan de estudios de la Especializacion en Negocios Internacionales, con énfasis en Mercado de Capital. IX Promoción 2003-2004
Terejimenez
Class of
Explanation:
año en que se recibió.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Class of
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 +1IX Graduation, 2003-2004 / graduating class of 2003-2004
Xenia Wong
5Promotion (US English)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1Graduated in
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Promoción
Class of


Explanation:
año en que se recibió.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yolanda Speece: This seems less translated. I like that
42 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Henry Hinds
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promoción
Graduated in


Explanation:
Oxford

2 (Educ): somos de la misma promoción we graduated together o at the same time; los médicos de la promoción de 1988
the doctors who qualified in 1988; los oficiales de mi promoción (Mil) the officers who were commissioned at the same
time as me

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promoción
IX Graduation, 2003-2004 / graduating class of 2003-2004


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las dos opciones se entienden perfectamente según el uso que he escuchado y/o leído.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zemba
1 hr
  -> Thank you much, zemba.....xen

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Promoción
Promotion (US English)


Explanation:
Definition
promote (RAISE)
verb [T often passive]

2 US If a student is promoted, they go up to the next higher grade (= level in school). CAMBRIDGE.

Un saludo.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42