KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

asignatura específico o global

English translation: specific or global subject


19:55 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / academic terminology
Spanish term or phrase: asignatura específico o global
I'm translating htos student guidebook and in some of the programe title heading, when it mentions a subject, it has in brackets (global) and on other ocassions (específico). I don't know the difference and if they are vore subjects or obligatory subjects and which is which. It's for a college which is part of a university in spain.
sharonam
Spain
English translation:specific or global subject
Explanation:
Specific subjects are those which belong specifically to the degree course, and global subjects are those which are common to other degree courses as well (e.g., Mathematics could be found in any degree course related to engineering, but Translation Theory would only be found in the Translation degree course).

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks again Daniel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5specific or general (global) subject.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1specific or global subject
Daniel Coria


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asignatura específico o global
specific or global subject


Explanation:
Specific subjects are those which belong specifically to the degree course, and global subjects are those which are common to other degree courses as well (e.g., Mathematics could be found in any degree course related to engineering, but Translation Theory would only be found in the Translation degree course).

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
thanks again Daniel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Jover-Cirillo: Yes. It's the subjects from the "core" and the other are the "electives"
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
asignatura específico o global
specific or general (global) subject.


Explanation:
First, if you would, you should say específicA (femenine) in the original, not específicO (please excuse me if I correct).

About the rest of your concern, they both might be obligatory or not, depending on the carrier you have chosen.

I hope this helps and greetings to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42