KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

asignatura global and asignatura específica

English translation: core course and specialized courses/options


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asignatura global and asignatura específica
English translation:core course and specialized courses/options
Entered by: jrb

21:56 Jun 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / academia
Spanish term or phrase: asignatura global and asignatura específica
I'm sorry but here goes again cos I'm not so sure!
the references that i have in a student guidebook are core subjects and obligatory subject but i'm not sure which goes with which. Maybe it's just that I've never heard of global subjects and I'm wary!
sharonam
Spain
core course and specialized coursesoptions
Explanation:
This is how I would interpret it based on my knowledge of course structures in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-22 09:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, courses/options/modules (I pressed enter by mistake...)
Selected response from:

jrb
Grading comment
THAT'S EXACTLY WHAT I HAVE OPTED FOR JESSICA - THANKS!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4general and specific subjects
Xenia Wong
4core course and specialized coursesoptionsjrb
4comprehensive course and specialized courseRefugio
4core subjects, required subjects
GoodWords


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
asignatura global and asignatura específica
general and specific subjects


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-06-21 22:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Chapter 8 Major Public Health Programs and Activities Implemented ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
health-related activities, accommodating careers for the healthy elderly, ...
integrated into the classûs general and specific subjects. ...
w3.whosea.org/LinkFiles/Thailand_CHA8.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Erasmus ECTS Information Package
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
school and extends it on a higher level. It is essential for the next mathematical
... serve as basis for learning the general and specific subjects and the ...
www.ru.acad.bg/ECTS_package/MSS_Info_Page_eng_web.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Book Reviews
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
school. I confess that I was pleased that she did not follow this advice, ...
The first chapter sketches the careers of the editorial staff of ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/ links/doi/10.1111/1467-9434.00236/abs/ - Páginas similares

[PDF] Annual Report 2001 - Achievements in 2000/2001
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of services, providing information on general and specific subjects, or resource ...
to offer Infocus school members convenient ... Employment in the public sector Two ...
192.231.59.40/annual/pdf/2001/achievements.pdf - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-21 22:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University Library, Humboldt University Berlin - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Humboldt University Berlin University Library. Central University Library ...
Microfiche Catalogues; CD-ROM-Databases (general and specific subjects) ...
www.ub.hu-berlin.de/english/centralul.html - 7k - 19 Jun 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

Jurismus: Introduction - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The Institute of European Law (IEL) of the University of Birmingham ...
throughout the year general and specific subjects within permanent commissions, ...
elixir.bham.ac.uk/ Free%20Movement%20of%20Professionals/Jurismus/jurintro02.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares


Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Milagros Del Cid
0 min
  -> Thanks bunches, Maria.......xen :-))

agree  neilmac: or main and specialist, etc :-)
8 mins
  -> Thank you much, neilmac........xen

agree  maryel
3 hrs
  -> maryel, many thanks.....xen

agree  Emily Wilson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks much, larubita.......xen

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asignatura global and asignatura específica
comprehensive course and specialized course


Explanation:
Statistical Research and Training Institute
(a) The Comprehensive Course in Statistical Theories provides a grounding ...
The course is held once a year. Specialized Courses The following three kinds ...
www.stat.go.jp/training/english/e-index.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-21 22:13:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Online Career Development Courses for Job-Seekers
A comprehensive course that includes exercises designed to help you achieve ...
With specialized tracks designed for people in different stages of career ...
www.quintcareers.com/online_courses/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2005-06-21 22:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

global in the sense of a survey course which gives a broad overview of a subject (e.g., general science)
specific in the sense of going into greater depth in a narrower area of concentration (e.g., biochemistry)

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asignatura global and asignatura específica
core subjects, required subjects


Explanation:
"Global" would be core courses; courses that everyone has to take. "Específica" seems to mean courses in the student's subject (carrera), which would probably correspond to "obligatory", or required subjects.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asignatura global and asignatura específica
core course and specialized coursesoptions


Explanation:
This is how I would interpret it based on my knowledge of course structures in the UK.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 50 mins (2005-06-22 09:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, courses/options/modules (I pressed enter by mistake...)

jrb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
THAT'S EXACTLY WHAT I HAVE OPTED FOR JESSICA - THANKS!