KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

como la gente (aquí)

English translation: properly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:como la gente (Lat Amer)
English translation:properly
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

11:36 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: como la gente (aquí)
Documento argentino sobre la incorporación de los ordenadores en el sistema educativo:

"Tenemos muy buen Office, pero nadie se dedicó todavía, ninguna empresa se dedicó todavía a decir voy a meter siete maestros juntos y háganme un Soft educativo como la gente"

¿A qué se refiere le trozo de "como la gente"? ¿Un soft educativo como la gente"?

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
proper / appropriate
Explanation:
Mi lectura, Hazel.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6proper / appropriate
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1decentAleTolj
3like you
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
como la gente (aquí)
proper / appropriate


Explanation:
Mi lectura, Hazel.
Suerte!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Idiart
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Mariana

agree  Sheila Hardie
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheila

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: También la mía.
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Manuel. ¡Qué gusto encontrarte! Un gran abrazo

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriel

agree  Karina Pelech: Tal cual ;)
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Karina (:

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ernesto 8^D

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
como la gente (aquí)
like you


Explanation:
This would be based on Brazilian Portuguese influence. This is simply a suggestion since this is in Argentina, and perhaps the listerner is Brazilian, or maybe even the speaker.

In Brazilian Portuguese, quite often "a gente" is used to refer to the other person, that is "you" be "you" singular or plural.

Just a possibility. If appropriate in this case, it would in essence mean, "... make me some educational software like you did [in your particular circumstance].



Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como la gente (aquí)
decent


Explanation:
Ernesto está en lo correcto... "como la gente" "como la gente manda"
Decent es una buena opción, I guess...

AleTolj
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
24 mins
  -> Thanks!