KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

y que por ahí si vos estás en el medio

English translation: And, if you happen to be out of date regarding that


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y que por ahí si vos estás en el medio
English translation:And, if you happen to be out of date regarding that
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

12:17 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: y que por ahí si vos estás en el medio
Documento argentino sobre la incorporación de los ordenadores en el sistema educativo:

"Y que por ahí si vos estás en el medio, desactualizada en cuanto a eso, no tenés acceso con los chicos; porque ellos tienen una cultura más elevada que la nuestra en cuanto al manejo. Manejan mejor las computadoras, que no significa que sepan mejor, sino que manejan más los recursos; incluso ellos te pueden ayudar"

???

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
And, if you happen to be out of date regarding that
Explanation:
Oh dear... Argentinean Spanish looks awful in this sentence.
Cheers,

Karina ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 12:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The general meaning would be something close to: if the teacher is interacting with children and computers, and she is not up to date regarding computers, she would not get to the children as they are more updated in the use of computers (in that they know how to use them better, not necessarily meaning they know more, but that they manage resources in a better manner and may even be able to help the teacher).
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2And, if you happen to be out of date regarding that
Karina Pelech
4and if you happen to be over there in the (computer) medium // and if you happen to be over there in
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y que por ahí si vos estás en el medio
and if you happen to be over there in the (computer) medium // and if you happen to be over there in


Explanation:
the (computer) environment ...

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y que por ahí si vos estás en el medio
And, if you happen to be out of date regarding that


Explanation:
Oh dear... Argentinean Spanish looks awful in this sentence.
Cheers,

Karina ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-06-23 12:26:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The general meaning would be something close to: if the teacher is interacting with children and computers, and she is not up to date regarding computers, she would not get to the children as they are more updated in the use of computers (in that they know how to use them better, not necessarily meaning they know more, but that they manage resources in a better manner and may even be able to help the teacher).

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny_C: La idea en castellano no esta bien expresada por eso creo que tu aporte traduce y aclara lo que debería haber estado bien dicho en el idioma base. Bs.
19 mins
  -> es verdad, Fanny, muchas gracias ;)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day8 hrs
  -> gracias, Cecilia