KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

rúbrica

English translation: rubric or scoring guide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rúbrica
English translation:rubric or scoring guide
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

12:39 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: rúbrica
Documento argentino sobre la incorporación de los ordenadores en el sistema educativo:

"Evaluación con rúbricas":


Mark the kids' projects With red marks? O quizá rúbricas puede ser guidelines?

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
rubric
Explanation:
From http://www.pearsonedmeasurement.com/research/glossary.htm#ru...

Rubric
A rubric, or scoring guide, is a description of the attributes for each of the score levels for a specific question on a performance assessment. A rubric helps score raters apply consistent scores to students' work.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
This ones makes the most sense in my context. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rubric
Marian Greenfield
4 +1title // heading
Michael Powers (PhD)
5signature...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4explanatory commentsSusan Andrew


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rúbrica
title // heading


Explanation:
Oxford

"rúbrica" was referred to "rubros" when printing, and in "rubro" for printing it states:

2 (Impr) (título) title; (encabezamiento) heading

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-23 12:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May the evaluation with different titles or headings

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins
  -> Thank you, arvm+kvm - Mike :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rúbrica
rubric


Explanation:
From http://www.pearsonedmeasurement.com/research/glossary.htm#ru...

Rubric
A rubric, or scoring guide, is a description of the attributes for each of the score levels for a specific question on a performance assessment. A rubric helps score raters apply consistent scores to students' work.


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174
Grading comment
This ones makes the most sense in my context. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Yep. Rúbricas= "instrumentos de evaluación/cotejo". Shalom, Marian :-)
1 hr
  -> ¡Hola Doctora!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rúbrica
signature...


Explanation:
According to Real Academia de la Lengua... But I am not completely sure without some more context. Salute.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rúbrica
explanatory comments


Explanation:
As well as meaning titles or headings it can also mean explanatory comments or guidelines as you suggested.

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish