KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

folletines

English translation: booklets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:folletines
English translation:booklets
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

15:48 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: folletines
Documento argentino sobre el uso de la informática en la educación. Aquí se explica un proyecto en el que los chicos mezclaron las áras de matemáticas y lengua para hacer un proyecto con ordenadores:

"hicieron folletines, folletos, publicaciones, siempre en el área de matemática, trabajando con los números racionales"

In Spain this might be "newspaper serials" or soaps, but I wonder whether it means something else in Argentina. Thanks.

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
flash cards
Explanation:
se dice en pedagogia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-23 20:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Changing my answer because I found this:
Folletines y Pulp Libros Música, Libros y Películas comprar y vender en MercadoLibre.
www.mercadolibre.com.uy/jm/search?as_ categ_id=1954&as_pr_categ_id=AD - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Folletines
Booklets. Booklet # 1. The impacts of NAFTA on Mexican Agricultural Policy Reform.
Booklet # 2. The Impacts of NAFTA on Rural Migration. Booklet # 3. ...
precesam.colmex.mx/Precesam%20ingles/ InvestigacionesMexRural-i.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Programa de Estudios del Cambio Económico - [ Translate this page ]

Final: Booklets
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pamphlets, brochures
Xenia Wong
4 +1flyers
Veronica Martinez Lozada
5educational shortsjeff robson
4flash cardsJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
educational shorts


Explanation:
or education short films (in writing) but my answer is more commonly spoken

jeff robson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flyers


Explanation:
me imagino que deben ser cortos, quizas de una hoja

Flyer: an advertisement (usually printed on a page or in a leaflet) intended for wide distribution

Veronica Martinez Lozada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes and then the folletos are brochures..one has to be "smaller" than the other!
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pamphlets, brochures


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-23 19:01:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...or flyers....

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> Lisa, thanks much......xen

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: then what happens to folletos in the context??
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Jane,...could be flyers, a one page or 1/2 page ....xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gabita, thanks much.....xen :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flash cards


Explanation:
se dice en pedagogia...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2005-06-23 20:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Changing my answer because I found this:
Folletines y Pulp Libros Música, Libros y Películas comprar y vender en MercadoLibre.
www.mercadolibre.com.uy/jm/search?as_ categ_id=1954&as_pr_categ_id=AD - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Folletines
Booklets. Booklet # 1. The impacts of NAFTA on Mexican Agricultural Policy Reform.
Booklet # 2. The Impacts of NAFTA on Rural Migration. Booklet # 3. ...
precesam.colmex.mx/Precesam%20ingles/ InvestigacionesMexRural-i.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Programa de Estudios del Cambio Económico - [ Translate this page ]

Final: Booklets

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177