KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Audición y Lenguaje

English translation: Hearing and Speech


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Audición y Lenguaje
English translation:Hearing and Speech
Entered by: Luis Medina

20:45 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Audición y Lenguaje
Dear colleagues, this is the text:

La Universidad de XXX otorga a XXX el título de Licenciada en Educación Especial en el Área de Audición y Lenguaje.

This is the translation I propose:
The University of xxx has conferred upon xxx the Degree of Bachelor of Arts in Special Education in the Area of Auditory and Language Disabilities.

Do you think "Auditory and Language Disabilities" is a proper translation? Do you have anything better in mind?

Thank you in advance. Luis M.
Luis Medina
Mexico
Hearing and Speech
Explanation:
Hearing and Speech Sciences -
The Department of Hearing and Speech Sciences has affiliations with other departments on campus. Several of our faculty are also members of these ...
www.bsos.umd.edu/hesp/ - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-23 20:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hearing and Speech at the. University of Wisconsin - Madison. Research Laboratories. Training and Education. Clinical Programs and Outreach ...
www.neurophys.wisc.edu/aud/ - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-23 20:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University of Kansas School of Allied Health -
The Hearing and Speech program is part of The University of Kansas Intercampus Program in ... KU Hearing and Speech mail stop 3039 3901 Rainbow Boulevard ...
alliedhealth.kumc.edu/programs/hearing.htm - 15k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-23 21:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the degree of Bachelor in Special Education in the Area of Hearing and Speech.
I wouldn\'t use \'disabilities\', as the source does not mention them.
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
You're right, "disabilities" or "pathology" is not in the source text. Thank you Mike for your insight though.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Hearing and Speech
mónica alfonso
4 +4Audiology and Speech (Language) Pathology
Michael Powers (PhD)
5Audition an Language
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Audición y Lenguaje
Audiology and Speech (Language) Pathology


Explanation:
The Tennessee Association of Audiology and Speech Language Pathology
Joint professional association of over 1200 audiologists and speech-language
pathologists. Publish a quarterly newsletter, and sponsor an annual convention.
www.taaslp.org/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

School of Audiology and Speech-Language Pathology
Academic programs, clinical facilities, software development and distribution,
research facilities, conferences and meetings, awards, people.
www.ausp.memphis.edu/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Audiology and Speech Pathology, Inc.
Audiology and Speech Pathology currently covers six different locations in ...
Audiology and Speech Pathology, Inc. serves all ages from newborn to adult. ...
www.audiologyandspeech.com/ - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

UTK Department of Audiology and Speech Pathology
Describes the department's clinical and educational offerings, which include
services for adults and children and degree programs at undergraduate and ...
web.utk.edu/~aspweb/ - 17k - Jun 22, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me parece muy acertado, Mike. También he visto: "logopedics and phoniatrics" pero no sé que tan válido o conocido sea. ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso - Mike :) - me parece que "logopecis and poniatrics" es "phoniology" (a propósito incluí la "i" ante la "o") - imagínate - Mike :)

agree  Hebe Martorella
38 mins
  -> Gracias, Hebe - Mike :)

agree  maryel: Yes, Speech Language Pathology & Audiology.....
4 hrs

agree  Emily Wilson
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Audición y Lenguaje
Hearing and Speech


Explanation:
Hearing and Speech Sciences -
The Department of Hearing and Speech Sciences has affiliations with other departments on campus. Several of our faculty are also members of these ...
www.bsos.umd.edu/hesp/ - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-23 20:56:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hearing and Speech at the. University of Wisconsin - Madison. Research Laboratories. Training and Education. Clinical Programs and Outreach ...
www.neurophys.wisc.edu/aud/ - 3k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-23 20:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

University of Kansas School of Allied Health -
The Hearing and Speech program is part of The University of Kansas Intercampus Program in ... KU Hearing and Speech mail stop 3039 3901 Rainbow Boulevard ...
alliedhealth.kumc.edu/programs/hearing.htm - 15k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-23 21:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the degree of Bachelor in Special Education in the Area of Hearing and Speech.
I wouldn\'t use \'disabilities\', as the source does not mention them.


mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
You're right, "disabilities" or "pathology" is not in the source text. Thank you Mike for your insight though.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blucero: I use this term translating IEP's. Good luck!
35 mins
  -> Thank you, blucero

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jane

agree  Suzanne Couture
1 hr
  -> Thank you, suestru

agree  Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, juanarturo

agree  Marina Lara Petersen: Hoy justo tuve que traducir del ing. al esp. los términos "hearing and speech" como audición y lenguaje. OK Mónica!!
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  zemba
4 hrs
  -> Thank you zemba

agree  Fanny_C
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Fanny_C

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Audición y Lenguaje
Audition an Language


Explanation:
Boy, to me it sounds this simple. I wish it helps, I'm almost sure. Greetings.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42