KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

trabajos de área

English translation: area studies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:trabajos de área
English translation:area studies
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:37 Jun 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: trabajos de área
Documento argentino sobre la integración de herramientas informáticas en la educación:

"Le ha permitido promover algún proyecto colaborativo entre el personal docente?, En los trabajos de área, en tareas interdisciplinarias?"

He pensado que, por contraste con "tareas interdisciplinarias", "trabajos de área" podría "subject-specific projects". ¿A alguien le parece posible o imposible?

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
area studies
Explanation:
is the technical term ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2005-06-24 14:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in these examples, Hazel...
Subject Centre for Languages, Linguistics and Area Studies ... a collection of
teaching materials in a wide variety of formats ...
www.lang.ltsn.ac.uk/index.aspx - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Teaching materials | Subject Centre for Languages, Linguistics and ...
Subject Centre for Languages, Linguistics and Area Studies ... The Materials Bank
contains teaching materials in a wide variety of formats which staff have ...
www.lang.ltsn.ac.uk/resources/bankcontents.aspx - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

GEES Resource Database : Subject Listing for Area Studies
Area Studies Email Discussion List. Description:. An email discussion list for
those involved in the learning and teaching of Area Studies, created and run ...
www.tellus.ac.uk/sl_geog/Area_Studies.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1area studiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1discipline specific works
PTLtda
5field tasks, field goals...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4work in the field of...Arthur Allmendinger


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajos de área
work in the field of...


Explanation:
....trabajos de área científica-biológica...
...Los Trabajos de Área Rústica...
... trabajos de área administrativa...

http://www.google.de/search?q="trabajos de área"&hl=de&lr=&s...


...Work in the Field of Pharmaceuticals ...
...work in the field of quantum electronics...
... related work in the field of automated ...

http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&biw=1258&q="work in the fi...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-06-24 09:54:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context: Specific work

Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trabajos de �rea
field tasks, field goals...


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajos de área
area studies


Explanation:
is the technical term ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 30 mins (2005-06-24 14:07:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As in these examples, Hazel...
Subject Centre for Languages, Linguistics and Area Studies ... a collection of
teaching materials in a wide variety of formats ...
www.lang.ltsn.ac.uk/index.aspx - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Teaching materials | Subject Centre for Languages, Linguistics and ...
Subject Centre for Languages, Linguistics and Area Studies ... The Materials Bank
contains teaching materials in a wide variety of formats which staff have ...
www.lang.ltsn.ac.uk/resources/bankcontents.aspx - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

GEES Resource Database : Subject Listing for Area Studies
Area Studies Email Discussion List. Description:. An email discussion list for
those involved in the learning and teaching of Area Studies, created and run ...
www.tellus.ac.uk/sl_geog/Area_Studies.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajos de área
discipline specific works


Explanation:
i would say

"...discipline specific and interdisciplinary works."

PTLtda
Colombia
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce
23 hrs
  -> thanks cecilia