KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

resonante

English translation: outstanding, relevant, even important


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resonante
English translation:outstanding, relevant, even important
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:44 Jun 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: resonante
Documento argentino sobre la integración de herramientas informáticas en la educación:

"Las entrevistas deben ser presenciales a fin de registrar todo tipo de comentario, gestos y actitudes resonantes"

Si resonancia puede ser repercussion, ¿resonante podría ser algo así como resulting? O quizá se refiere a aquellas cosas que le llaman la atención al entrevistador?

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
outstanding, relevant, even important
Explanation:
this is it
Selected response from:

Ernesto de Lara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2outstanding, relevant, even important
Ernesto de Lara
5sound...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4notable/unusual/of note
Rebecca Hendry
4boisterous
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3Exaggerated
patrick32
3reaction, response
Patricia Lutteral


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boisterous


Explanation:
bois·ter·ous (adj.)
Rough and stormy; violent.
Loud, noisy, and lacking in restraint or discipline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2005-06-24 10:37:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Son actitudes indisciplinadas de las personas entrevistadas (gritos, palabras feas, gestos groseros, etc.)

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 117

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Exaggerated


Explanation:
If they are talking about a face to face interview, this could fit as and interviewer will be looking for negative, exaggerated gestures, attitudes, etc. Body language, non-verbal communication.

Good luck!

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notable/unusual/of note


Explanation:
I think it refers to body language and comments that are different from what one would usuall expect - notable, of note, unusual.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reaction, response


Explanation:
You're probably right, Hazel.
Resonante could be rendered as conspicuous, noticeable, etc., but in your text it probably refers to comments and body language occurring as a reaction to the interviewer's actions.

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sound...


Explanation:
Well, if you want to be kind of stron, I suggest this word. Apart from being appropriate (I believe), it carries some "sound" smelling. Take care. Where do you live?

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
outstanding, relevant, even important


Explanation:
this is it

Ernesto de Lara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia: Yes
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Malega

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 day1 hr
  -> gracias Cecilia