KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

fechas

English translation: día, mes, año


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fechas en Argentina
English translation:día, mes, año
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

09:51 Jun 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: fechas
Documento argentino sobre la integración de herramientas informáticas en la educación:

Al final sale una fecha: "10/12". Es lo único que pone. ¿Cómo se hace en Argentina? ¿Es el diez de diciembre, o el 12 de octubre?

Gracias
Hazel Whiteley
10 de diciembre
Explanation:
Neo-latin languages always put day before month
Selected response from:

Stefania Maina
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +610 de diciembrerdstrad
410 de diciembre
Stefania Maina


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
10 de diciembre


Explanation:
Neo-latin languages always put day before month

Stefania Maina
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
10 de diciembre


Explanation:
Me parece que es como en España.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-06-24 10:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consignar fecha : dd/mm/aa (día/mes/año)
Pero en varios sitios argentinos, la fecha aparece como en Inglés...

rdstrad
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Grancelli: Día, mes, año!
25 mins

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

agree  Mara Marchano: es asi....
1 hr

agree  Fanny_C: Si, si, si
1 hr

agree  Ernesto de Lara
2 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
7 hrs