ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

semi presencial

English translation: part-time attendance

17:48 Jul 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Graduate Education
Spanish term or phrase: semi presencial
In the context of graduate education it refers to special courses( educaciòn a distancia, presencial o semi presencial)
Thank you very much,
Horacio
horacio libarona
English translation:part-time attendance
Explanation:
Hello Horacio: I think part-time or part time attendance are also frequently used in these educational matters.
Selected response from:

alorcalopez
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1semi-distance (education) course
Marcelo González
4 +2part-time attendance
alorcalopez
4 +1blended (learning)
Nikki Graham
4half-time attendance
marybro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half-time attendance


Explanation:
to undertake this programme part time (half time attendance) over two years. ... This is followed by a distance learning module Career Education and ...
www.napier.ac.uk/depts/pas/Staff/Heavisides/CG_info.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-01 17:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credits at level M, eg UniGIS or other distance learning programmes. ... Part-time fees (1/2 time attendance):. Fees paid in full in advance for the ...
web.geog.gla.ac.uk/Courses/ MSc_GTandC/MSc_attendance_and_fees_2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-01 17:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or helf-time registration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-01 17:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HALF-time

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
part-time attendance


Explanation:
Hello Horacio: I think part-time or part time attendance are also frequently used in these educational matters.


    Reference: http://www.fitness4service.com/news/2002/MSc_program.htm
    Reference: http://www.hope.ac.uk/education/PGCE/pgdistance.htm
alorcalopez
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Si estoy de acuerdo contigo.
5 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs

disagree  Marcelo González: Part-time, at least here in the US, is when an undergraduate student takes fewer than 12 credits (and when a graduate student takes fewer than 9).
4 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blended (learning)


Explanation:
La formación semipresencial combina la metodología propia de la enseñanza a distancia con sesiones presenciales.
http://www.educaweb.com/esp/servicios/monografico/virtual/vi...

semipresencial is not part-time, it means you do both attend clases (classroom training/learning) and distance learning (which these days is online).

Blended Learning is learning which combines online and face-to-face approaches.
http://www.schools.nsw.edu.au/learning/yrk12focusareas/learn...

The term blended learning is used to describe a solution that combines several different delivery methods, such as collaboration software, Web-based courses, EPSS, and knowledge management practices. Blended learning also is used to describe learning that mixes various event-based activities, including face-to-face classrooms, live e-learning, and self-paced learning. Unfortunately, there's no single formula that guarantees learning, but here are some guidelines from NIIT on how to order your learning activities.
http://www.learningcircuits.org/2002/aug2002/valiathan.html

Blended learning is a hybrid of classroom and online learning that includes some of the conveniences of online courses without the complete loss of face-to-face contact. The present study used a causal-comparative design to examine the relationship of sense of community between traditional classroom, blended, and fully online higher education learning environments. Evidence is provided to suggest that blended courses produce a stronger sense of community among students than either traditional or fully online courses.
http://www.irrodl.org/content/v5.2/rovai-jordan.html

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: well done, Nikki, and great refs. to back it up
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Cindy. I had looked this up for one of my own translations, and this is the conclusion I came too.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi-distance (education) course


Explanation:
This is a semi-distance course. On-campus classroom hours are 8:30-4:30 daily, June 16-20. Prerequisites: 200 or 300A, or permission of the Director. ...
web.uvic.ca/reco/summer/on/es.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Rhodes UniversityThis is a two-year semi-distance course. The next course will run from early 2004 until December ... This certificate is offered as a semi-distance course. ...
campus.ru.ac.za/ index.php?action=viewarticle&articleid=2197 - 38k - Jun 29, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Pagina nueva 1In semi-distance course models the other 50 hours will be taken up by face-to-face visits. In distance models those 50 hours will be taken up by online ...
216.29.152.8/public/odlu/ diploma_in_distance_teaching_and.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

It is a semi-distance education course, which is normally completed within 9 to
12 months. The course aims are as follows:. To provide English teachers with ...
www.recsam.edu.my/html/tesol.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

SEAMEO RECSAM - News
It is a semi-distance education course, which is normally completed within nine
to twelve months more>>. Logo-RECSAM-Small ...
www.recsam.edu.my/html/news.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 26 mins (2005-07-03 01:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not \"part-time attendance\"

These terms are not synonyms. It\'s conceivable (if not, indeed, the norm) for a part-time student to take all of his courses on campus.
At least in US universities, an undergraduate student is considered \"part-time\" when he takes fewer than twelve credits a semester; a graduate student is considered part-time if he takes fewer than nine credits a semester. (Believe me. I\'ve been both an undergraduate and a graduate student in several universities here in the United States.) :-)

Full-time undergraduate student = 12 or more credits per semester
Full-time graduate student = 9 or more credits per semester

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria :-)