ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

educacion semipresencial

English translation: part-time attendance

02:36 Jul 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Teaching
Spanish term or phrase: educacion semipresencial
Text on education
Anthony
English translation:part-time attendance
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-16 02:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que se refiere a esto

Part Time Attendance Option. - [ Traduzca esta página ]FOR MORE INFORMATION ON **PART-TIME ATTENDANCE** OPTIONS, CONTACT: ... Part-time attendance students will earn the same credit for courses attended as the ...
www.dpi.state.wi.us/dpi/dfm/sms/bascinf.html - 12k - 13 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

022 Pa. Code § 11.5. **Part-time attendance** for potential graduates. - [ Traduzca esta página ]Part-time attendance for potential graduates. (a) Students of school age may qualify for graduation by attending the public school part-time when lawfully ...
www.pacode.com/secure/data/022/chapter11/s11.5.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Thanks much. Great choice
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1semi distance education
Marcelo González
5 +1semipresential courses
Ana Brassara
4 +2part-time attendance
Yvonne Becker
3not to attend a course everyday...
Gabriela Mejías


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not to attend a course everyday...


Explanation:
There's no term, as far as I know, to express this idea... I fully understand it, because I even attend courses of this kind as a teacher. I don't have to attend all classes, but some of them. The fact is that there's no accepted term in Spanish. Perhaps another colleague can find it.

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
part-time attendance


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-16 02:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece que se refiere a esto

Part Time Attendance Option. - [ Traduzca esta página ]FOR MORE INFORMATION ON **PART-TIME ATTENDANCE** OPTIONS, CONTACT: ... Part-time attendance students will earn the same credit for courses attended as the ...
www.dpi.state.wi.us/dpi/dfm/sms/bascinf.html - 12k - 13 Jul 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

022 Pa. Code § 11.5. **Part-time attendance** for potential graduates. - [ Traduzca esta página ]Part-time attendance for potential graduates. (a) Students of school age may qualify for graduation by attending the public school part-time when lawfully ...
www.pacode.com/secure/data/022/chapter11/s11.5.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares




Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks much. Great choice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
3 mins
  -> Gracias

neutral  Marcelo González: Hello Yvonne. Part-time is different. Here in the States, part-time university study is when you take fewer than 12 credits a semester. "Semipresencial" is when your studies are both on and off campus, in both traditional and distance formats.
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semipresential courses


Explanation:
Te paso una referencia muy buena que no puedo copiar:

http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:4uriL_QsnmkJ:www.unavar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-07-16 03:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Resumen Se implementó un curso semi-presencial de Biología ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
It was implemented a semi-presential course. in Molecular Biology for students
who are in. the VIII semester of the studies plan of ...
www.umce.cl/~aulint/REVISTA/elba.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] IMPACT OF COMPETITIVE INTELLIGENCE ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE NORTH ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
semi-presential course (Master R2, that is to. say second year of the Master
research) of. Competitive Intelligence and Technology ...
isdm.univ-tln.fr/PDF/isdm21/isdm21_dou.pdf - Páginas similares

Educar em Revista - Número 21
... under the Corporate University coordination wich the midia videoconference
has prominence in the viabilization of the semi-presential course. ...
www.educaremrevista.ufpr.br/numero_21.htm - 135k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] TOWARDS AN XML-BASEDREPRESENTATION OF COLLABORATIVE ACTION
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
performed on different settings, including a semi-presential course at a traditional.
university, a pure distance course at an open university and a ...
www.rhodes.aegean.gr/LTEE/KALEIDOSCOPE-ICALTS/ Publications/martinez_eta_CSCL2003.pdf


Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Too literal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marcelo González: Hola Ana. Las fuentes suyas son, en su mayoria, de paises de habla espanola y portuguesa. En los EE.UU., esta manera de ofrecer cursos en las universidades es cada dia mas comun. :-)
1 hr
  -> ok

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Too literal.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi distance education


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 22 mins (2005-07-16 03:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

community workers, conservationists, political activists and non-formal
educators, but is normally one year and runs on a semi-distance education basis. ...
http://campus.ru.ac.za/index.php?action=viewarticle&articlei...

SEAMEO RECSAM - Graduate TESOL Diploma
It is a semi-distance education course, which is normally completed within nine
to twelve months more>>. Logo-RECSAM-Small ...
www.recsam.edu.my/html/news.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

... of three traditional universities in Venezuela that have succeeded in readapting
their skills from face-to-face to distance or semi-distance education. ...
www.unesco.org/iau/icts/rtf/icts_confskagen2.rtf - Similar pages

Using a \"semi-distance education\" format, the courses follow adult education
principles, explains Janse van Rensburg. Many activities are lead by students ...
www.ulsf.org/pub_declaration_parvol13.html - 28k - Cached - Similar

based on a semi-distance education approach. Currently,17923 students are enrolled in these two 4-year degree. programs. ...
www.triangle.co.uk/pdf/validate.asp?j=bji& vol=30&issue=1&year=2004&article=8_Ozer_JISE_30... - Similar pages

semi distance education mode to around. ninety students located in WA, NT, SA, and.
Country NSW and Vic. Food technology training was first offered on ...
www.foodtrainingsa.com.au/images/news_dec2000.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-07-16 04:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be spelt with a hyphen, \"semi-distance education\" :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-07-16 04:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Educación a distancia = Distance education

Educación semipresencial = Semi-distance education


Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Estoy de acuerdo. Suerte
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina :-)