KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

organismo licenciante

English translation: licensing body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:organismo licenciante
English translation:licensing body

21:36 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: organismo licenciante
Text on higher education
Anthony
licensing body
Explanation:
Sin más contexto.....

Education Assessment - OverviewThe Engineering International-Education Assessment Program (EIEAP) ... and the Professional Practice Examination set by the engineering licensing body in ...
www.ccpe.ca/e/imm_education_1.cfm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


REI - Agent - Careers - Registration and LicensingThe REINSW Education & Training Unit is an RTO and our course is fully approved by ... The Office of Fair Trading is the licensing body for New South Wales. ...
www.reinsw.com.au/dir111/rei/REIContents1.nsf/ docs/4GJ32XCROY?opendocument&subcat=&s=all - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Institute for Safe Medication PracticesPractitioners anticipate punitive action from licensing bodies ... Half of all participants believed that remedial education would be required in the wake ...
www.ismp.org/MSAarticles/20050519.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Licensing: Medical Laboratory Technologists – Canada - MedHuntersHowever, you should contact the society or licensing body in the province or ... You must also meet the minimum education, experience, and licensing ...
www.medhunters.com/articles/ licensingMedLabTechCanada.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


National Association of Social Workers - IL ChapterFor more information on a particular aspect of licensing, click on any of ... Illinois social workers must complete 30 hours of continuing education (CE) ...
www.naswil.org/factlicense.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5accrediting body
Marcelo González
4licensing body
Rebecca Hendry


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
licensing body


Explanation:
Sin más contexto.....

Education Assessment - OverviewThe Engineering International-Education Assessment Program (EIEAP) ... and the Professional Practice Examination set by the engineering licensing body in ...
www.ccpe.ca/e/imm_education_1.cfm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages


REI - Agent - Careers - Registration and LicensingThe REINSW Education & Training Unit is an RTO and our course is fully approved by ... The Office of Fair Trading is the licensing body for New South Wales. ...
www.reinsw.com.au/dir111/rei/REIContents1.nsf/ docs/4GJ32XCROY?opendocument&subcat=&s=all - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Institute for Safe Medication PracticesPractitioners anticipate punitive action from licensing bodies ... Half of all participants believed that remedial education would be required in the wake ...
www.ismp.org/MSAarticles/20050519.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages


Licensing: Medical Laboratory Technologists – Canada - MedHuntersHowever, you should contact the society or licensing body in the province or ... You must also meet the minimum education, experience, and licensing ...
www.medhunters.com/articles/ licensingMedLabTechCanada.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


National Association of Social Workers - IL ChapterFor more information on a particular aspect of licensing, click on any of ... Illinois social workers must complete 30 hours of continuing education (CE) ...
www.naswil.org/factlicense.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages




Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks so much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
accrediting body


Explanation:
Here in the US, accrediting bodies are very common (the Southern Association of Colleges & Schools being one of them). :-)

Directory of graduate and post-graduate programs at Tulane University, ...
Schools of Business), the premier accrediting body for business schools. ...
schools.gradschools.com/ graduate-schools/Tulane-University.html

Regional accrediting bodies accredit an entire college or university. ...
Check with the school or the accrediting body to determine the length of time for ...
www.allbusinessschools.com/faqs/accreditation.php - 12k


    Reference: http://www.sacs.org/
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399