KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Calificación numérica definitiva

English translation: Definitive/Final Numerical Grade/Grading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Calificación numérica definitiva
English translation:Definitive/Final Numerical Grade/Grading
Entered by: Daniel Coria

17:11 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / college transcript
Spanish term or phrase: Calificación numérica definitiva
Part of a college transcript from Spain:

Datos de Acceso:
Acceso a la universidad: Bachillerato con pruebas de acceso
Calificación númerica definitiva: 5.52
Plan de Estudios: Ingeniero en Informática

I know they are referring to his GPA, is there a better way to say it?
teju
Definitive/Final Numerical Grade/Grading
Explanation:
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1final number grade
Heidi C
5Final Grade Assignment / Numeric Score
Malena Garcia
5Definitive/Final Numerical Grade/Grading
Daniel Coria
5final (numeric) grade (point)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Calificación numérica definitiva
final (numeric) grade (point)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Calificación numérica definitiva
Definitive/Final Numerical Grade/Grading


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Calificación numérica definitiva
final number grade


Explanation:
final grade would be Calificación definitiva
a letter grade is when it would be an A,B,C,D,F
a number grade specifies that the grade is given in numbers, not letters

see:
sites.unc.edu/technology/tools/excel_grdbk_notes.htm
several grades and then use that average when calculating the final number grade,
... for the weighted average used to calculate the final number grade. ...

www.as.ua.edu/english/courses/ materials/Courses_page/en101-007-012_fowler.doc

The resulting total will be divided by 10, and the above chart will then be used
to convert your final number grade back to a letter, with the following ...



Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronique Bodoutchian: www.stat.psu.edu/~lsimon/stat250/sp00/admin/postF.htm - 54k
24 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Calificación numérica definitiva
Final Grade Assignment / Numeric Score


Explanation:
Final Grade Assignment - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Final Grade Assignment. Each student will receive a numeric score for the course,
based on a weighted average of the following:. Assignments. ...
www-2.cs.cmu.edu/afs/cs.cmu.edu/academic/ class/15347-s98/public/info/info/node7.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares



Malena Garcia
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish