KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

no agota convocatoria

English translation: does not count as an attempt at passing the module


18:01 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / college transcript
Spanish term or phrase: no agota convocatoria
Part of the college transcript from Spain, this is a note, below the student's grades:

La calificación de No Presentado no agota convocatoria.

Gracias
teju
English translation:does not count as an attempt at passing the module
Explanation:
Depends how you've talked about it in the rest of the text. I always try and make "convocatoria" as explicit as possible. I believe if the system applied in an English-speaking country we'd just talk about "how many attempts you are allowed at an exam". I prefer referring to "passing a module", as some modules, certainly in Spain, have no exam, or a student may be told he or she has passed the module without needing to sit the exam.

Here's how I've resolved the whole issue: http://www.uab.es/servlet/Satellite?cid=1096477685102&pagena...

I've occasionally included "convocatòria" (the Catalan spelling) so that the student knows what it's referring to when they arrive, as it's one of those terms, like "alta" and "baja", that it takes a while to grasp the concept of, but which you then end up using even when you're talking with your compatriots.
Selected response from:

Timothy Barton
Grading comment
Thank you so very much for all your help Tim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5does not imply the use/exhaustion of an examination call
Daniel Coria
4does not count as an attempt at passing the module
Timothy Barton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not count as an attempt at passing the module


Explanation:
Depends how you've talked about it in the rest of the text. I always try and make "convocatoria" as explicit as possible. I believe if the system applied in an English-speaking country we'd just talk about "how many attempts you are allowed at an exam". I prefer referring to "passing a module", as some modules, certainly in Spain, have no exam, or a student may be told he or she has passed the module without needing to sit the exam.

Here's how I've resolved the whole issue: http://www.uab.es/servlet/Satellite?cid=1096477685102&pagena...

I've occasionally included "convocatòria" (the Catalan spelling) so that the student knows what it's referring to when they arrive, as it's one of those terms, like "alta" and "baja", that it takes a while to grasp the concept of, but which you then end up using even when you're talking with your compatriots.

Timothy Barton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thank you so very much for all your help Tim!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
does not imply the use/exhaustion of an examination call


Explanation:
The 'Absent' grade/grading does not imply the use/exhaustion of an examination call.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-07-20 19:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me gusta también el \"does not count towards...\"

Saludos!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timothy Barton: Thanks. Always nice to see when another answerer says he likes your answer. It shows you are interested in helping the person who asked the question, rather than just acquiring Kudoz points.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tim! It's also nice to see other translators with the same kind of focus on helping the Asker...