KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

diplomatura

English translation: Diploma


11:38 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / title
Spanish term or phrase: diplomatura
title or diploma given to a student (in spain) after 3years of studies. example: "diplomado en educacion infantil".
Lucia
English translation:Diploma
Explanation:
Diploma!!!!!! Degree is licenciatura.

a diploma in.....
Selected response from:

katrinarozel
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3degree
Philippe Maillard
5Diplomakatrinarozel
4 +1graduate in...translatol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
degree


Explanation:
a suggestion

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: Si, estoy de acuerdo
21 mins
  -> Thank you ! Gracias !

agree  Anabel Martínez
56 mins
  -> Gracias !

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias !

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
graduate in...


Explanation:
In fact the term that appears in the example is not 'diplomatura' bur 'diplomado'.
Diplomatura is already covered in the KudoZ Glossaries. Both 'degree' and 'graduate' are vague as to the number of years. An accurate explanatory translation would be 'three-year undergraduate degree or diploma'.



translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Many thanks,

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Diploma


Explanation:
Diploma!!!!!! Degree is licenciatura.

a diploma in.....

katrinarozel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you