KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

"ofic."

English translation: oficina


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"ofic."
English translation:oficina
Entered by: paula13

21:12 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / transcript
Spanish term or phrase: "ofic."
Abbreviation "ofic." Under the column heading of "Cond." on a "certificado de materias" from the University of Buenos Aires. The column headings are "courses," "grade," "cond.", Acta/[illegible], date"

Any suggestions?
Many thanks!
wendy griswold
oficina
Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre que tendría algo de sentido en tu contexto, tal vez se refiere a la oficina que aprueba que el alumno curse como alumno regular, oyente, etc.
Selected response from:

paula13
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1oficina
paula13
3Oficio
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Oficio


Explanation:
File, registre number.
Luck.


Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oficina


Explanation:
Es lo único que se me ocurre que tendría algo de sentido en tu contexto, tal vez se refiere a la oficina que aprueba que el alumno curse como alumno regular, oyente, etc.

paula13
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day15 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby :) Un beso grande!