KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

proseminario

English translation: proseminar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:proseminario
English translation:proseminar
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

12:25 Jul 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: proseminario
En un certificado académico, una de las asignaturas dice

Proseminario de textos literarios
Carolina Lopez Garcia
proseminar
Explanation:
pro·sem·i·nar (prô-sĕm'ə-när')
n.
A course of study for graduate and advanced undergraduate students in a college or university, conducted in the manner of a seminar.

[PRO–2 + SEMINAR.]
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4proseminar
Rebecca Hendry
4 -1graduate student of
Enrique Soria


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
proseminar


Explanation:
pro·sem·i·nar (prô-sĕm'ə-när')
n.
A course of study for graduate and advanced undergraduate students in a college or university, conducted in the manner of a seminar.

[PRO–2 + SEMINAR.]



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/proseminar&r=67
Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jussi Rosti
32 mins

agree  Miguel Martin: you´re on fire today, wow!
8 hrs

agree  Maria Boschero
9 hrs

agree  Heidi C: I took several of those at University, and this is what they were called!
1 day4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
graduate student of


Explanation:
otra opción

Enrique Soria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  franky1991: No es lo mismo.
2814 days