KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

formativo

English translation: vocational


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formativo
English translation:vocational
Entered by: Timothy Barton

22:12 Jul 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: formativo
Module: European education systems and professional skills (3 credits)
Lecturer: Dr A Miñambres
Course content: Education systems of member states. Analysis and comparison between them. **Currícula formativo en base a competencias profesionales**. Assessment and certification of transversal skills.

All bilingual dictionaries say "formative", but this is FrEspanglish to me. What would you use?
Timothy Barton
Career
Explanation:
Currícula formativo en base a competencias profesionales = Career curriculum based on profesional skills

¿Por qué no buscarle por otro lado?

Es decir "formación profesional".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry. When talking about "formación profesional" the word "vocational" comes in, so I've said "vocational syllabus".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Career
Henry Hinds
4 +2educational
Maria Boschero
4basic
Enrique Soria
4formative
Xenia Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formative


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic


Explanation:
x

Enrique Soria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
educational


Explanation:
An option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2005-07-25 00:02:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: Larousse.
Educational. E.g.una película formativa = an educational film

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2005-07-25 00:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Educational Syllabus & Training Assessment. The process A) Define what needs to be learnt - the Educational syllabus B) Assess progress and monitor ...
www.nottm-vts.org.uk/EducationalSyllabus/Outline.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 52 mins (2005-07-25 00:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Educational syllabus and curricula development. The development of curricula and syllabi that are contextually relevant and promote debate and discussion is ...
www.conectasur.org/sur/aboutsur_mainactivities_lnk2.php - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pacheco
49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias sara! : )

agree  Rei: asi
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rei! : )

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Career


Explanation:
Currícula formativo en base a competencias profesionales = Career curriculum based on profesional skills

¿Por qué no buscarle por otro lado?

Es decir "formación profesional".

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thanks Henry. When talking about "formación profesional" the word "vocational" comes in, so I've said "vocational syllabus".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Marga.