KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Secretariado de Estudios Propios

English translation: university's own degree program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Secretariado de Estudios Propios
English translation:university's own degree program
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

08:52 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / Spanish Qualifications, University
Spanish term or phrase: Secretariado de Estudios Propios
CERTIFICADO DE APTITUD PEDAGÓGICA

El Rector de la Universidad de Córdoba


Por cuanto D/D.ª
Con D.N.I. 30549535 ha realizado con aprovechamiento en este Secretariado de Estudios Propios los dos Ciclos del Curso de Formación Pedagógica del Profesorado de Enseñanza Secundaria con una duración de 180 horas, expide el presente Certificado, de acuerdo con la Orden de la Consejería de Educación y Ciencia de la Junta de Andalucía de fecha 11 de Diciembre de 1985
cheers
Anna Moorby DipTrans
university's own degree program
Explanation:
In addition to awarding (through the Ministerio de Educación y Ciencia) the standard degrees common to all Spanish universities, each individual university can offer "Estudios Propios," specialized courses, diplomas or degrees (called "Títulos Propios") in different fields, which often are only offered at that specific university. Here "realizado con aprovechamiento en este Secretariado de Estudios Propios" means "has successfully completed (the two series of training courses for secondary school teachers, etc., etc.) as a part of this University's own studies program (or) own degree program" or something to that effect.

http://www.uco.es/estudios/sep/presentacion/
Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Cheers
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5university's own degree programRebecca Jowers
4Independent Studies Department
Miguel Falquez-Certain


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
university's own degree program


Explanation:
In addition to awarding (through the Ministerio de Educación y Ciencia) the standard degrees common to all Spanish universities, each individual university can offer "Estudios Propios," specialized courses, diplomas or degrees (called "Títulos Propios") in different fields, which often are only offered at that specific university. Here "realizado con aprovechamiento en este Secretariado de Estudios Propios" means "has successfully completed (the two series of training courses for secondary school teachers, etc., etc.) as a part of this University's own studies program (or) own degree program" or something to that effect.

http://www.uco.es/estudios/sep/presentacion/

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Cheers
xx

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Independent Studies Department


Explanation:
An option

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20