ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

formación cívica y ética

English translation: ethics and civics (course)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:formación cívica y ética
English translation:ethics and civics (course)
Entered by: Angelo Berbotto

21:18 Aug 1, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / curso de secundaria
Spanish term or phrase: formación cívica y ética
Es el nombre de un curso que aparece en el certificado de estudios de la Escuela Secundaria (3º de secundaria) de una alumna en una escuela privada de Cuernavaca, México.

¿Cómo se podría decir el nombre de este curso en inglés de EE. UU.?

Muchas gracias por su ayuda.
Ethan
ethics and civics (course)
Explanation:
simplemente ethics and civics (course)



SLOVAKIAEthics and civics as an integral part of educational activities in primary and ... The project assesses the teaching of ethics and civics in primary and ...
www.ibe.unesco.org/International/ Databanks/Dossiers/islovaki.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Argentina (Province of Buenos Aires)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
[Ethics and civics]. 48. 48. 48. Counselling and tutoring. 156. 156. 156. Total hours per year. 900. 900. 900. Espacios de definición institucional ...
www.ibe.unesco.org/International/ Databanks/Dossiers/TArgenti.pdf - Similar pages


Feature Article of Friday, 29 November 2002Considering Ethics and Civics in Our Curriculum. Ghana Real Estate Catalog The society in Ghana in all honesty has become deficient in certain areas, ...
www.ghanaweb.com/GhanaHomePage/ NewsArchive/artikel.php?ID=30068 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Ethics, Civics, and Community course in 2000 Q1... Leo presently teaches physical education and many basic ethics and civics topics (part of etiquette, which we consider the minimal form of ethics) at a highly ...
www.hubley.org/wiki/ecc.htm - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Lynn Schofield Clark Ethics & Vocation... foster deep cross-professional understandings as students come together from a variety of majors to pursue the ethics and civics engagement curricula. ...
ucsu.colorado.edu/~clarkl/vocation.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Ethics & CivicsPrerequisite: Higher School Certificate (Year 12). Text: Ethics and Civics, Pratt, D., 2001, Religion, A First Encounter.
www.upng.ac.pg/courses/6-23903.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


What's NewIn What's New on the 'Net we have identified Internet resources that address ethics and civics education. These sites are aimed at fostering the development ...
www.mhhe.com/socscience/education/edpsych/newsfeb6.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Overview of Regional Secondary Education Reforms in the NinetiesAssessment of the teaching of ethics and civics in primary and secondary schools in Slovakia in four basic subjects: mother tongue, history, geography, ...
www.ginie.org/cstudies/romania/projecteurope.htm - 100k - Cached - Similar pages


Teacher Training for Human RightsAs a result, three relevant trainings were arranged for the methodological centres and primary school teachers of Ethics and Civics. ...
www.hrea.org/pubs/HRECasestudies/slovakia.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


International Association for Religious Freedom... experiences of introducing African dimensions into syllabus development in subjects such as religious studies, history, anthropology, ethics and civics. ...
www.iarf.net/GlobalIssues/Projects/ International%20Religious%20Consultations.htm - 10k - 31 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Angelo Berbotto
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ethics and civics (course)
Angelo Berbotto
3 +2ethical and civic education
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ethical and civic education


Explanation:
34 hits in google on this...

Xenia Wong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corey2: Yes, or you could just say "Civics and Ethics" (or "Ethics and Civics") :-)
10 mins
  -> Defenitely, Corey....thanks bunches....xen :-))

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> PhilippeM, kiitos, arigato.....xen :-)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ethics and civics (course)


Explanation:
simplemente ethics and civics (course)



SLOVAKIAEthics and civics as an integral part of educational activities in primary and ... The project assesses the teaching of ethics and civics in primary and ...
www.ibe.unesco.org/International/ Databanks/Dossiers/islovaki.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Argentina (Province of Buenos Aires)File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
[Ethics and civics]. 48. 48. 48. Counselling and tutoring. 156. 156. 156. Total hours per year. 900. 900. 900. Espacios de definición institucional ...
www.ibe.unesco.org/International/ Databanks/Dossiers/TArgenti.pdf - Similar pages


Feature Article of Friday, 29 November 2002Considering Ethics and Civics in Our Curriculum. Ghana Real Estate Catalog The society in Ghana in all honesty has become deficient in certain areas, ...
www.ghanaweb.com/GhanaHomePage/ NewsArchive/artikel.php?ID=30068 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Ethics, Civics, and Community course in 2000 Q1... Leo presently teaches physical education and many basic ethics and civics topics (part of etiquette, which we consider the minimal form of ethics) at a highly ...
www.hubley.org/wiki/ecc.htm - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Lynn Schofield Clark Ethics & Vocation... foster deep cross-professional understandings as students come together from a variety of majors to pursue the ethics and civics engagement curricula. ...
ucsu.colorado.edu/~clarkl/vocation.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Ethics & CivicsPrerequisite: Higher School Certificate (Year 12). Text: Ethics and Civics, Pratt, D., 2001, Religion, A First Encounter.
www.upng.ac.pg/courses/6-23903.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages


What's NewIn What's New on the 'Net we have identified Internet resources that address ethics and civics education. These sites are aimed at fostering the development ...
www.mhhe.com/socscience/education/edpsych/newsfeb6.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Overview of Regional Secondary Education Reforms in the NinetiesAssessment of the teaching of ethics and civics in primary and secondary schools in Slovakia in four basic subjects: mother tongue, history, geography, ...
www.ginie.org/cstudies/romania/projecteurope.htm - 100k - Cached - Similar pages


Teacher Training for Human RightsAs a result, three relevant trainings were arranged for the methodological centres and primary school teachers of Ethics and Civics. ...
www.hrea.org/pubs/HRECasestudies/slovakia.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


International Association for Religious Freedom... experiences of introducing African dimensions into syllabus development in subjects such as religious studies, history, anthropology, ethics and civics. ...
www.iarf.net/GlobalIssues/Projects/ International%20Religious%20Consultations.htm - 10k - 31 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages




Angelo Berbotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
1 min

agree  Marina56: civic formation and ethics, está dentro de tu opción, es otra manera, pero estoy de acuerdo contigo. Suerte.
14 hrs