ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

prosperoAno y felicidad

English translation: Please read explanation below

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:prosperoAno y felicidad
English translation:Please read explanation below
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

18:26 Nov 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Education
Spanish term or phrase: prosperoAno y felicidad
I will be interpreting in Sign language this Mexican Christmas song titled "Feliz Navidad, I need to know what it means.
June
Let me put the words in their correct order (please read below)
Explanation:
In Latin America we normally say Feliz Navidad y Próspero Año Nuevo (Merry Christmas and Happy New Year). Now I will translate what you put in your question.
Próspero Año: separated from the context means a prosperous year.
Y felicidad: means and happines.
Feliz Navidad: means Merry Christmas.

Although I have visited Mexico many times, I am not familiar with the song you mention, but I am sure that some Mexican translator member of this site will help you with the specific song. Mexican people are very friendly, and always willing to help.

Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Let me put the words in their correct order (please read below)
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +3Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
Patricia Myers
5 +2SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess
5Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
Esther Hermida
5Merry Christmas and Happy New Year
Esther Hermida
4 +1prosperous New Year and happinesstrena
5A year full of Happiness and Prosperity
Dr. Aros
5Happy New Year
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4Prosperous New Year and happinessMyrtha
4a prosperous and happy New YearGail


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prosperous New Year and happiness


Explanation:
Aún y que no dice año nuevo es a lo que se refiere. Me imagino que están traduciendo la canción

Myrtha
United States

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prosperous New Year and happiness


Explanation:
"Prospero Año" and "Prospero Año Nuevo" are most often translated into English as "Happy New Year," but that may be too much "happiness" for one song. :-)

trena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: I think for the purposes of the song, "Happy New Year" works, the "happy" is a bit redundant, but what can you do? :)
8 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Let me put the words in their correct order (please read below)


Explanation:
In Latin America we normally say Feliz Navidad y Próspero Año Nuevo (Merry Christmas and Happy New Year). Now I will translate what you put in your question.
Próspero Año: separated from the context means a prosperous year.
Y felicidad: means and happines.
Feliz Navidad: means Merry Christmas.

Although I have visited Mexico many times, I am not familiar with the song you mention, but I am sure that some Mexican translator member of this site will help you with the specific song. Mexican people are very friendly, and always willing to help.



Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AngelaMR: :) This song has been "US Americanized", it's pretty popular in the states... :) Very repetitive. I don't know the full Mexican version though.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Angelote.

agree  maria_g: isn't it sth like: Feliz Navidad,Feliz Navidad,Feliz Navidad,próspero año y felicidad, bis, bis, bis
10 mins
  -> Yes, if people really meant what they say, this world would be wonderful. But experience tells us it is not. Thank you.

agree  Cecilia Castro de Anderson
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year


Explanation:
In Spanish we say Próspero Año nuevo but in English people say Happy New Year. So the best translation in my opinion would be Happy New Year because some expressions can't be translated. We always have to respect the cultural differences. Just because we say one thing in Spanish doesn't mean it exists in English, I mean the same exact way.

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: precicely how it is said in the US... however I've heard "Happy Christmas" from some non US English speakers as well.
5 hrs

agree  cathygross
10 hrs

agree  denabug09: I've heard Happy Christmas from some US English Speakers. We kind of just make up stuff that makes since. Whether it sounds right or not.
2940 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi June:-)
Myrtha and Trina are absolutely right!

Translated from the Spanish, the song title would be "Merry [or, Happy] Christmas"----the rest would be, as is traditional "Happy New Year" but perhaps so as not to repeat "Happy", the songwriter chose the word "Prosperous"---much the same thing. "Felicidad" is definitely "Happiness" or "Joy".

In sign language, I guess they would pretty much translate the same, though I truly don't know.

If it's not complicating matters further for you, I'd simply translate (sign) it all as:

"Merry Christmas, Happy (or, Prosperous) New Year, and Lots of Joy (or, Happiness).

These also express my best wishes for you and yours:-))
terry


    Experience.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Thx Fernando:-)))

agree  Irecu
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Happy New Year


Explanation:
If it's the song
FELIZ NAVIDAD, FELIZ NAVIDAD, FELIZ NAVIDAD,
PROSPERO AÑO Y FELICIDAD! (too bad I can't include the music! I'm singing it right now), as my colleagues said, it's
MERRY CHRISTMAS (3 TIMES), HAPPY NEW YEAR AND JOY!

HTH!
Ceci.-


    Own knowledge
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A year full of Happiness and Prosperity


Explanation:
In Mexico it is a custom to wish you a year full of happiness and prosperity. Feliz Navidad means a Joyful or Happy Christmas(Merry Christmas). I know the song Jose Feliciano is the author.
I hope this works for you


    Native of Mexico
Dr. Aros
United States

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a prosperous and happy New Year


Explanation:
In other words: Wihing you a prosperous and happy New Year (adjectives coming first)

Gail
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year


Explanation:
My answer is not unlike the others, but I must add that the one that made those words memorable was Jose Feliciano (Puerto Rican)with his bilingual song 'Feliz Navidad' in 1970 and it's now heard all over the world.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year


Explanation:
My answer is not unlike the others, but I must add that the one that made those words memorable was Jose Feliciano (Puerto Rican)with his bilingual song 'Feliz Navidad' in 1970 and it's now heard all over the world.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish