ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

plan de estudios

English translation: curriculum

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plan de estudios
English translation:curriculum
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

22:04 Aug 29, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Region (source): Spanish (Argentina)
Region (target): English (United States)
Spanish term or phrase: plan de estudios
plan de estudios
Silvia Gentili
curriculum
Explanation:
Depende del contexto. Si se refiere al plan de una materia, se dice syllabus como indica Daniel. Si se trata del plan de la carrera o del programa se dice curriculum
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
After searching for this ter, I decided on the term "COURSE OF STUDY" thank you for your fruitful help. Regards/Saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9curriculum
Yvonne Becker
5 +3syllabus/study plan
Daniel Coria
5 +1Curriculum
Jonia Tamburi
5course of studyJane Lamb-Ruiz
5Re: Study planOrestes Robledo
5 -1study guide
Anne Estrada
4course structure/syllabus
Rebecca Hendry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
curriculum


Explanation:
Depende del contexto. Si se refiere al plan de una materia, se dice syllabus como indica Daniel. Si se trata del plan de la carrera o del programa se dice curriculum

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
After searching for this ter, I decided on the term "COURSE OF STUDY" thank you for your fruitful help. Regards/Saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Medina: You're right
12 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Orestes Robledo
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  blucero
20 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Marcelo González
52 mins
  -> Gracias Marcelo

agree  Virginia Alimonda
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Paulina Gómez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Martin Harvey
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Martin

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby

agree  MLG
17 hrs
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
course structure/syllabus


Explanation:
More context is needed to be sure. What exactly does the "plan de estudios" show?

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
course of study


Explanation:
is what we say

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 177

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
study guide


Explanation:
You are right,Timothy, they are all good, it depends on the context.

Anne Estrada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Orestes Robledo: See my comments below
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Curriculum


Explanation:
According to an online resource, the term plan de estudios means curriculum.

I hope that helps!

Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Orestes Robledo
14 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Re: Study plan


Explanation:
Daniel, I am sorry if I offended you or in any way affected your ProZ points/ratings. I wish I could revert my post to "agree", since I did so with your first suggestion, but this site will not allow me. I am in fact new to this forum and did not know it would cause such a commotion.

However, I stand by my statement, and here is some background to it.

The Oxford Spanish Dictionary, Third Edition (2003), which specializes in American English, translates "plan de estudios" only as "syllabus".

The Harper Collins Spanish Unabridged Dictionary, Seventh Edition (2003), translates the phrase only as "curriculum, syllabus".

The Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, Eleventh Edition (2003), which also specializes in American English, has entries for "curriculum" and "syllabus", but not for "study plan", a phrase it does not even give as a definition or synonym of either of the above.

The same happens in Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary (1999) and Longman Advanced American Dictionary (2000) two other dictionaries that specialize in American English.

I have an Honors Bachelor's Degree in Education with the Major in English as a Second Language and an Honors TESL (Teaching English as a Second Language) Certificate accredited by TESL Ontario. I worked as an EFL Teacher in Cuba for 13 years and have worked as an ESL Teacher and TESL Trainer in Canada for a couple of years.

I can tell you with absolute certainty that "study plan" is NOT a standard term used as a synonym of "curriculum" or "syllabus" in the education field.

You may find anything on the Web, including Spanglish, but it does not necessarily mean that it is correct or standard. If you google for "I could care less" you will find 301,000 hits, but it is still an absurd incorrect oxymoron to say the least.

The fact that a phrase can be found on the Web does not make it automatically correct when no single dictionary records it and all of them consistently give a different translation for the term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 2 mins (2005-08-30 14:06:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon & Schuster's International Spanish Dictionary, Second Edition (1999) translates "plan de estudios" only as "curriculum, syllabus".

The Larousse Unabridged Dictionary Spanish-English/English-Spanish (2000) translates it as "course of study, curriculum, syllabus".

Vox New College Spanish and English Dictionary (1994) translates it only as "curriculum".

Marina Orellana's Glosario internacional para el traductor, Fourth Updated Edition (2003), renders it only as "curriculum".

The same happens in ESPASA Calpe's Diccionario Inglés-Español.

The Collins English Dictionary and Thesaurus has entries both "curriculum" and "syllabus", but does not mention "study plan" even as a definition or synonym of the above.

The same happens in the Oxford Dictionary of English, Second Edition (2003), arguably the most respected English dictionary available.

Give me one, at least one, dictionary, either bilingual or monolingual, where "study plan" is used as a synonym of "curriculum" or "syllabus", and I will give you the benefit of the doubt. Until then, my point has been overwhelmingly proven.

The only correct translations of "plan de estudios" are "curriculum, syllabus, course of study". Anything else is dead wrong or, as I suspect in this case, another awful example of Spanglish.

Orestes Robledo
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Coria: Orestes: a) No offense taken whatsoever (and I mean it) b) There's a link which says "Edit/Delete" next to your comment, for you to make any changes to it if you wish to; c) There are endless references to "study plan" as a synonym for "syllabus".Regards!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Daniel. I just edited my reply to "neutral". Sorry again. Regarding the translation, I quoted 12 well-respected dictionaries and could quote you the most recent ESL-teaching literature. I have yet to see one such book that proves the opposite.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
syllabus/study plan


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-08-29 22:39:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Study Plan Sample
SAMPLE ACADEMIC STUDY PLAN. List of Courses. Area of Concentration: Transpersonal Psychology Degree Requested: Ph.D. List of Courses:. Transfer Units ...
www.iups.edu/study_plan.htm

Study Plan - Stevens Graduate Studies
A written study plan is necessary for all students pursuing a degree. ... We wish you success in your academic pursuits and professional goals. ...
HTTP://gradschool.stevens-tech.edu/resources/study_plan.html

Personal and Academic Development Plan
Planning (study plan). Academic study. Research skills (1) Information handling ... Personal and Academic Development Plan Study Plan (Distance study) ...
www.intranet.man.ac.uk/rsd/ci/ra/ap2b.htm

Saludos/Regards!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 59 mins (2005-08-30 20:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Postgraduate studies at SLU
Individual study plan (syllabus). According to the Higher Education Ordinance 8 kap § 8 "An individual syllabus shall be produced for each doctoral student. ...
www-phd.slu.se/individstudyplan/

Perris Community Adult Classes
... Course Description: Students are expected to follow the study plan or syllabus for any of the various subjects they are required to study. ...
www.nuview.k12.ca.us/evenstart/PSUH_adult_classes.htm

The underlying problem here is that "study plan" and "syllabus" are simply not necessarily one and the same thing...

In any case, my first suggestion is still "syllabus".

Daniel Coria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Orestes Robledo: "Syllabus" sí, en el contexto que explica Yvonne, pero soy profesor de inglés certificado en Cuba y Canadá y nunca he escuchado "study plan".
23 mins
  -> Hola Orestes: Hay muchas referencias a "study plan" según el contexto; lo agregué como segunda opción. Igualmente, no creo que justifique un disagree. "5.1 - Agrees and disagrees should be based solely on linguistic evaluation of answers provided."

agree  Refugio: In the United States, "study plan" is very widely used. It does seem a bit odd to disagree with something one admits to never having heard of.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth; I guess it takes some time for people to become familiar with the proper use of "disagree" and "neutral" comments, and Orestes is probably new to that. Thanks, and good (night?) to you!

agree  Hebe Martorella: la opción es correcta
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Hebe...

agree  Laura Veronica
21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias...