ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

azafata de tierra

English translation: ground stewardess / ground attendant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:azafata de tierra
English translation:ground stewardess / ground attendant
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

20:33 Oct 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / cursos
Spanish term or phrase: azafata de tierra
Curso de azafata de tierra para aeropuertos.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
ground stewardess / ground attendant
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ground stewardess / ground attendanthecdan
5(airport) flight attendant
Jonia Tamburi
4ground hostesstranslatol


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ground stewardess / ground attendant


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
0 min

agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins

agree  pawlik
33 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
38 mins

agree  Carlos Diaz de Leon
41 mins

agree  Hebe Martorella
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
17 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground hostess


Explanation:
An alternative, by analogy with air hostess.


    Reference: http://www.bestjobsus.com/em-cv-maLE07Y2.htm
translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(airport) flight attendant


Explanation:
Suggestion.

I hope that helps!


    Reference: http://www.bls.gov/oco/ocos171.htm
    Reference: http://www.flightattendants.org/index.php
Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4