ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

kardex completo

English translation: complete academic transcripts (kardex)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:kardex completo
English translation:complete academic transcripts (kardex)
Entered by: xxxOso

00:29 Nov 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: kardex completo
Phrase appears in a university transcript from U.A.N.L. (Autonomous University of Nuevo Leon).

I believe Kardex to be an information filing system but would like to know if there is an appropiate English translation for this phrase.
LighthouseTrans
Puerto Rico
complete academic transcripts
Explanation:
Kardex: documento interno de las escuelas, que se utiliza para registrar y controlar el historial académico de los alumnos en cada grado de educación secundaria.

http://www.sep.gob.mx/work/resources/LocalContent/48352/7/gl...

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-11-02 01:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"transcript (education)

In education a transcript refers to a copy of a student\'s permanent academic record which usually means all classes taken, all grades received, all honors received and degrees conferred to a student. An official transcript is prepared and sent by the issuing school (usually by a Office of the Registrar or an equivalent) with an original signature of a school official.\"

http://www.answers.com/topic/transcript-education?method=6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-11-02 05:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pesar de que \"kardex\" es un nombre en inglés y que hay cientos de miles de hits en Google, (muchos de ellos nombres de empresas en todo el mundo que nada tienen que ver en este contexto) me permito destacar que en este caso específico, de la Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, en México, se refiere específicamente al **historial académico del estudiante** y creo que **sí es importante traducirlo o definirlo primero y quizás entre paréntesis incluir luego: (Kardex).**

De hecho, creo que por éso mismo estás formulando la pregunta, puesto que \"kardex\" o \"complete kardex\" así a secas, poco o nada le dice a quien ve el término por primera vez.

Methinks ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2complete academic transcriptsxxxOso
5complete Kardex
Henry Hinds
4folder / file
violetaunap


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
complete academic transcripts


Explanation:
Kardex: documento interno de las escuelas, que se utiliza para registrar y controlar el historial académico de los alumnos en cada grado de educación secundaria.

http://www.sep.gob.mx/work/resources/LocalContent/48352/7/gl...

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-11-02 01:04:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"transcript (education)

In education a transcript refers to a copy of a student\'s permanent academic record which usually means all classes taken, all grades received, all honors received and degrees conferred to a student. An official transcript is prepared and sent by the issuing school (usually by a Office of the Registrar or an equivalent) with an original signature of a school official.\"

http://www.answers.com/topic/transcript-education?method=6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-11-02 05:22:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A pesar de que \"kardex\" es un nombre en inglés y que hay cientos de miles de hits en Google, (muchos de ellos nombres de empresas en todo el mundo que nada tienen que ver en este contexto) me permito destacar que en este caso específico, de la Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León, en México, se refiere específicamente al **historial académico del estudiante** y creo que **sí es importante traducirlo o definirlo primero y quizás entre paréntesis incluir luego: (Kardex).**

De hecho, creo que por éso mismo estás formulando la pregunta, puesto que \"kardex\" o \"complete kardex\" así a secas, poco o nada le dice a quien ve el término por primera vez.

Methinks ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.sep.gob.mx/work/resources/LocalContent/48352/7/gl...
xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: Excellent OSITO!!! greetings from your homeland!!!
9 mins

agree  Georges Tocco
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folder / file


Explanation:
I think "kardex completo" here is referred to the complete file of something/someone for example a book a research or a student.

I think you may use folder or file. Since I'm not a native in English I'm not sure if you may use kardex, but it seems to me that it's a brand.

Do not consider this answer if this phrase refers to the piece of furniture.


    Reference: http://www.kardex.com
    Reference: http://dui.uaslp.mx/kardexgst/cveunica.aspx
violetaunap
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
complete Kardex


Explanation:
"Kardex" is an English language term already, it is a brand name actually.


Results 11 - 20 of about 476,000 for kardex

I would recommend leaving it just like it is.


Henry Hinds
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1098