ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

INTERDISCIPLINARIEDAD

English translation: Interdisciplinary approach

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:INTERDISCIPLINARIEDAD
English translation:Interdisciplinary approach
Entered by: Neosystec

19:30 Jan 19, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: INTERDISCIPLINARIEDAD
PROMOCIÓN DE LA INTERDISCIPLINARIEDAD EN LA FORMACIÓN.
Neosystec
Interdisciplinary approach
Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-01-19 19:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://diadi.giuri.unibo.it/pub/articolocimbaloeng.htm
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Edward!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Interdisciplinary approach
Edward Tully
4 +3interdisciplinarityxxxOso
4integrated curriculum/ interdisciplinary studies
roneill


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interdisciplinarity


Explanation:
Una posibilidad.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-01-19 19:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos:

1.) \"...***Interdisciplinarity*** is a type of academic collaboration in which specialists drawn from two or more disciplines work together in pursuit of common goals.

Interdisciplinary programs sometimes arise from a shared conviction that the traditional disciplines are unable or unwilling to address an important problem. For example, social science disciplines such as anthropology and sociology paid little attention to the social analysis of technology throughout most of the 20th century. As a result, many social scientists with interests in technology have joined science and technology studies programs, which are typically staffed by scholars drawn from numerous disciplines (including anthropology, history, philosophy, sociology, and women\'s studies). They may also arise from new research developments, such as nanotechnology, which cannot be addressed without combining the approaches of two or more disciplines. Examples include quantum information processing, which amalgamates elements of quantum physics and computer science, and bioinformatics, which combines molecular biology with computer science. ...\"
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Interdisciplinarity

2.) \"...WHAT IS ***INTERDISCIPLINARITY***?

The word interdisciplinarity is actually made up of two words: inter and disciplinarity. Now inter means between, in the midst of, connecting. For example, international is something involving two or more nations. Similarly, psychology, mathematics, history, or music are all disciplines. Each has its own set of specialists and sub-specialists, each is typically taught by one or another department within a university, and each deals with its own distinct subjects. Thus, psychologists study such things as emotions and perceptions while mathematicians study such things as numbers and triangles.

As long as mathematicians confine themselves to the likes of numbers, triangles, and cones, they are engaged in a purely disciplinary work. But sometimes it is necessary to bring together parts of different disciplines. They may study, for instance, the psychology of solving mathematical problems. When they do that, they put on their interdisciplinary caps. Thus, interdisciplinarity may be defined as combining in some fashion components of two or more disciplines. ...\"
http://www.is.wayne.edu/mnissani/PAGEPUB/ispessay.htm





xxxOso
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Moodie
1 min
  -> Mil gracias, Fiona ¶:^)

agree  Chelin
2 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Chelin ¶:^)

agree  marisa cancellaro
8 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marisa ¶:^)

agree  Anne Estrada
12 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Anne ¶:^)

disagree  Edward Tully: interdisciplinarity is a catch all term not for use in educational materials or programmes - as your own example shows, as soon as we move into discourse we use interdisciplinary "approach" or whatever Using a variation of your answer? I don't think so!
3 hrs
  -> Not used in ed. materials? 1st ref.states"type of *academic* collaboration"Discourse usage isn't mentioned.Mine is a possibility among others, not the *only* one. You're offering a variation of my answer so it's rather strange for you to disagree. ¶:^)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrated curriculum/ interdisciplinary studies


Explanation:
Integraataed curriculum is what one hears all the time in California.

Inerdisciplinary studies could also be an option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-01-19 19:35:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Integrated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-01-19 19:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is Integrated Curriculum?

Essentially, an integrated curriculum is one that transcends the boundaries imposed by traditional subject groupings. It allows students to move across ‘disciplines' as they learn about their world. Integrated curriculum does not do away with the distinction between those subjects or learning areas — these remain important for the purposes of balance and organisation. (Murdoch and Hornsby, 1997, p. 1)

Why Integrate?

Schools choose to integrate the curriculum for a number of reasons:

it provides a meaningful context and purpose for learning;
It is time efficient in a crowded school day;
it provides for a range of interests, learning styles, levels of understanding.
How can the English Co-ordinator support English in an Integrated Curriculum ?

In secondary schools, English can become lost in an integrated curriculum. This is particularly the case when there are inexperienced teachers or non English specialists teachers teaching in a middle school situation. You should take the following steps to support teachers teaching an integrated curriculum:

provide P.D. about the value of the integrated curriculum
provide advice on the place of English in the integrated curriculum
provide opportunities for sharing of successful integrated units of work
provide opportunities for teachers to meet and jointly plan
provide resources to support English in an integrated curriculum

http://www.education.tas.gov.au/english/integrated.htm



roneill
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Interdisciplinary approach


Explanation:
a

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-01-19 19:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://diadi.giuri.unibo.it/pub/articolocimbaloeng.htm

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 243
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Edward!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: 'Interdisciplinarity' is correct but a mouthful.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Denise DeVries
3 hrs
  -> thanks Denise

agree  mar52
6 hrs
  -> hey thanks!

agree  Pilar Díez: sounds more natural to me
14 hrs
  -> thanks Pilar

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
19 hrs
  -> thanks Cecilia

agree  Marcelo González: I agree with both translatol and Pilar.
1 day7 hrs
  -> hey thanks!