KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

expedir el presente título de abogado

English translation: do/does hereby issue this degree in law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:expedir el presente título de abogado
English translation:do/does hereby issue this degree in law
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

20:44 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: expedir el presente título de abogado
Es la traducción de un título universitario.
Brenda Joseph
do/does hereby issue this law degree
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thanks Ruth!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3do/does hereby issue this law degreeRefugio
5 +1award this law degree
Ana Brassara
5 +1to grant this degree of bachelor of laws
Mayte Vega
5(hereby) confers upon / has conferred upon xx the degree of yy
Marcelo González
4to be herein entitled to the Law Degree / to be herein awarded the Law DegreePatricia Ribotta


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
expedir el presente título de abogado
do/does hereby issue this law degree


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks Ruth!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
27 mins

agree  Laura Iglesias
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Laura

agree  milliecoquis: agree
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Millie

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expedir el presente título de abogado
to grant this degree of bachelor of laws


Explanation:
An option.

Mayte Vega
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Ciserchia: I like this one...
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
expedir el presente título de abogado
award this law degree


Explanation:
award:
to confer or bestow as being deserved or merited or needed <award scholarships to disadvantaged students>

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-02-14 21:03:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Posthumous degree awarded in law - [ Traduzca esta página ]
***Law faculty awards*** posthumous degree. For the first time ever, UVic's law school
is awarding a posthumous degree. Yvette Bass was in her second year of law ...
ring.uvic.ca/97jun04/Bass.html - 3k

Bachelor of Laws - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The degree of Bachelor of Laws is the principal academic degree in law in most
... though ***some universities award the degree of*** Bachelor of Civil Law (BCL). ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bachelor_of_Laws - 27k -

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuria Mansilla: pero le pondría "degree in..."
1 min
  -> Thanks. Yes, your option may also be possible.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expedir el presente título de abogado
to be herein entitled to the Law Degree / to be herein awarded the Law Degree


Explanation:
certificates or diplomas usually use passive constructions

Patricia Ribotta
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
expedir el presente título de abogado
(hereby) confers upon / has conferred upon xx the degree of yy


Explanation:
This is what my degrees say. :-)

yy = Juris Doctorate (JD) / Doctor of Philosophy in Law (Ph.D.) / Master of Laws in xx (MLL in yy) / Doctor of Science of Law (JSD)

M. degree (Master of Laws) and the JSD degree (Doctor of the Science of Law).
... Germain, Claire M., MLL, U. of Denver. Edward Cornell Law Librarian and ...
http://www.cuinfo.cornell.edu/Academic/Courses/LAW.php - 14k

Dil Singh Gosal JD, MLL. Eperienced in both BC and Washington State law courts
... as well as a Master of Laws degree from the State University of New York ...
www.lawyers-bc.com/personalinjury/pialawy.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-15 03:03:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Ruth has suggested, "(hereby) issues" is also a good option.

Good luck, Brenda!

Graduate Research Assistant (2003-2004)
Department of Educational Leadership & Policy Studies
College of Education
Florida State University
Tallahassee, Florida (USA)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399