KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

títulos y grados

English translation: Degrees and (Academic) Titles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:títulos y grados
English translation:Degrees and (Academic) Titles
Entered by: Ana Brassara

21:02 Feb 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: títulos y grados
registrado en el libro de títulos y grados N° XX.

títulos = degrees
grados = ??
Brenda Joseph
(Register of) Degrees and (Academic) Titles
Explanation:
así consta en las actas a las que me remito [Archive ...
... IS RECORDED IN THE GENERAL REGISTRATION OF DEGREES AND TITLES o no? gracias por
... "as recorded in the General Register of Degrees and Academic Titles" ...gracias muchas gracias, esta bien traducir: inscrito en el Registro General de grados y títulos en inglés de esta manera :"IT IS RECORDED IN THE GENERAL REGISTRATION OF DEGREES AND TITLES o no? gracias por adelantado tal vez tengas otra manera de decirlo, bye, saludos:)

forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-37934.html - 10k -


[PDF] PROFESSIONAL AND ACADEMIC TITLES ACTFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Professional titles, academic degrees and academic titles awarded at the completion of higher. education programs in the Republic of Slovenia prior to entry ...
www.see-educoop.net/education_in/ pdf/prof_and_academ_titles_act-slo-enl-t04.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-02-14 21:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El problema es que "grado" también significa "título universitario", pero creo que "academic title" puede ser un buen sinónimo para "degree".
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
Gracias Anita!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7qualifications and degrees
Chris Pott
5 +2(Register of) Degrees and (Academic) Titles
Ana Brassara
4 +3Degrees (degrees and qualifications)
Fernando Romero
4Registry of academic certificates and diplomas
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
4degrees and undergraduate coursesPatricia Ribotta
4titles and academic degrees
translatetr.com


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
títulos y grados
titles and academic degrees


Explanation:
Titles and Academic Degrees


    Reference: http://www.ftaa-alca.org/WGroups/WGSV/SAgreem/English/sv_p24...
translatetr.com
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
títulos y grados
qualifications and degrees


Explanation:
Both terms can mean degree, but the plural "titulos" often means "qualifications", which is more appropriate here.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Barton: Yes, that's how I often translate it. I'm the translator for the UAB, a leading Catalan university.
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Timothy

agree  roneill
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Ronat

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
47 mins
  -> Thanks, Patricia

agree  milliecoquis: agree
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sabrina Ciserchia
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sabrina

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
559 days

agree  camaranti
1428 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
títulos y grados
degrees and undergraduate courses


Explanation:
Degree (título) refers to what you get when you finish an undergraduate course (curso de grado)

Patricia Ribotta
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
títulos y grados
Degrees (degrees and qualifications)


Explanation:
I would suggest to use just degrees, but in case that it´s mandatory to establish a difference between the terms, the key is in understanding the difference in Spanish.

TÍTULO: Nombre de carrera, la titulación que alcanza al graduarte (Abogado, médico, maestro)Denominación de los títulos de algunos estudios. Apelativo o distintivo que se da a una persona por un cargo, oficio o grado de estudios: (tiene el título de ingeniero)
GRADO: El nivel que se alcanza: Profesorado, diplomado, maestría, doctorado. (Diccionario de la Lengua Española LAROUSSE)

Qualifications: Diploma or certificate stating one's abilities.
A teaching qualification: CERTIFICATE, diploma, degree. (Concise Oxford Thesaurus) (Advanced English-Spanish VOX)

Degree: an academic rank conferred by a college or university after examination or after completion of a course, or conferred as an honour. (Concise Oxford English Dictionary)

Hope it´s helpful



Fernando Romero
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  William [Bill] Gray: Yes, and I would favour your ordering of the words "degrees and qualificaitons" as being slightly better rhythm than the other way! Maybe I'm quirky, but...
14 mins
  -> Thanks Bill. I agree with your point. Being quirky is a plus feature of good translators. Cheers!

agree  camaranti
1428 days

agree  Patrick Weill
4200 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
títulos y grados
(Register of) Degrees and (Academic) Titles


Explanation:
así consta en las actas a las que me remito [Archive ...
... IS RECORDED IN THE GENERAL REGISTRATION OF DEGREES AND TITLES o no? gracias por
... "as recorded in the General Register of Degrees and Academic Titles" ...gracias muchas gracias, esta bien traducir: inscrito en el Registro General de grados y títulos en inglés de esta manera :"IT IS RECORDED IN THE GENERAL REGISTRATION OF DEGREES AND TITLES o no? gracias por adelantado tal vez tengas otra manera de decirlo, bye, saludos:)

forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-37934.html - 10k -


[PDF] PROFESSIONAL AND ACADEMIC TITLES ACTFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Professional titles, academic degrees and academic titles awarded at the completion of higher. education programs in the Republic of Slovenia prior to entry ...
www.see-educoop.net/education_in/ pdf/prof_and_academ_titles_act-slo-enl-t04.pdf -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2006-02-14 21:30:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El problema es que "grado" también significa "título universitario", pero creo que "academic title" puede ser un buen sinónimo para "degree".

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Gracias Anita!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Chinchilla
2 mins

agree  connyfernandez
15 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
títulos y grados
Registry of academic certificates and diplomas


Explanation:
Puede que también te sirvan estas opciones ofrecidas en Proz en otro momento.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/862299?rifle_url=862253,862254,862...
Hellen Varela-Fdez.
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish