KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

cumplir con los requisitos

English translation: meet the requirements (completed the curriculum)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cumplir con los requisitos
English translation:meet the requirements (completed the curriculum)
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

17:40 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: cumplir con los requisitos
Por cuanto XX ha cumplido con los requisitos del plan de estudios del Posgrado.
Brenda Joseph
meet the requirements
Explanation:
Another way to say it--very common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-15 18:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the tense should be "has met the post-graduate study plan requirements"
Selected response from:

Robert Anderson
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7meet the requirementsRobert Anderson
5 +4fulfilled the requirements
Sandra Alboum
5to meet // to fulfill the requisites
Jonia Tamburi
4to fulfill the requirementsValeria Verholen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fulfilled the requirements


Explanation:
Hope this helps.


Sandra Alboum
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerónimo Fernández
26 mins
  -> Gracias Jeronimo!

agree  MLG
32 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Henry :-)

agree  Pilar Díez
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fulfill the requirements


Explanation:
/

Valeria Verholen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
meet the requirements


Explanation:
Another way to say it--very common.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-02-15 18:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, the tense should be "has met the post-graduate study plan requirements"

Robert Anderson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks Robert!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Romero: De acuerdo
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando

agree  MLG: Yes agreed, "..has met..."
18 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Graciias, Anita.

agree  Heather Chinchilla: Yes, this is the first thing that came to my mind!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Heather.

agree  marybro: "has met"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pilar Díez
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar.

agree  Marcelo González: "has met" might be just a bit more common than "fulfilled" (at least here in the States) // both are correct, but I prefer "met" // regards!
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to meet // to fulfill the requisites


Explanation:
Another suggestion: to meet // to complete the mandatory requirements.

Best wishes!

Jonia Tamburi
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4