KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

reconocimiento de la aprobación del examen

English translation: in recognition of having passed the (required) exam/examination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:reconocimiento de la aprobación del examen
English translation:in recognition of having passed the (required) exam/examination
Entered by: Marcelo González

18:30 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: reconocimiento de la aprobación del examen
Es un acta.

"Se labra la presente a efectos de proceder al reconocimiento de la aprobación del examen".
Brenda Joseph
in recognition of having passed the (required) exam/examination
Explanation:
were awarded Espenscheid Fellowships, **in recognition of having
passed the required** four of our five entrance (or "Phase I") ***examinations***. ...
www.georgetown.edu/departments/ chemistry/F95/entering.htm - 4k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-15 19:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "acknowledgement," this is fine, but "approval" is not appropriate (in this context).
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in recognition of having passed the (required) exam/examination
Marcelo González
4 +1in acknowledgement of the exam appoval
Fernando Romero


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reconocimiento de la aprobación del examen
in acknowledgement of the exam appoval


Explanation:
acknowledgement
(recognition) reconocimiento
in acknowledgement of your help en reconocimiento de tu ayuda
(Advanced English-Spanish VOX)
• acknowledgement [ac'knowl·edge·ment || -mənt]
n. act of recognizing or admitting; certification; recognition of a gift, expression of thanks (Babylon English-English)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-02-15 18:42:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Approval... My typos

Fernando Romero
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Police
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maria

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reconocimiento de la aprobación del examen
in recognition of having passed the (required) exam/examination


Explanation:
were awarded Espenscheid Fellowships, **in recognition of having
passed the required** four of our five entrance (or "Phase I") ***examinations***. ...
www.georgetown.edu/departments/ chemistry/F95/entering.htm - 4k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-02-15 19:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "acknowledgement," this is fine, but "approval" is not appropriate (in this context).

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verholen
24 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria, y saludos :-)

agree  roneill
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rónat!

agree  marybro
1 hr
  -> thanks, marybro :-)

agree  Sarah McGrane Gonzalez: Exactly, approval doesn't work in this context.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sarah :-)

agree  tangotrans
17 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo, tangotrans!