KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

please see whole sentence

English translation: has passed the competency tests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ha cumplimentado las pruebas de suficiencia
English translation:has passed the competency tests
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:55 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: please see whole sentence
Es un certificado.

"Por cuanto XX ha cumplimentado las pruebas de suficiencia para desempeñarse como Agente de Transporte Aduanero..."

"Whereas XX has fulfilled/passed? the sufficiency tests to ...?? as CUSTOMS TRANSPORT AGENT"
Brenda Joseph
has fulfilled the competency tests
Explanation:
ha cumplimentado las pruebas de suficiencia = has fulfilled the competency tests
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Henry!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7has passed the proficiency tests to hold the position of..
marybro
5 +1has fulfilled the competency tests
Henry Hinds
4has passed .... to take on as / undertake as
Fernando Romero
4has fulfilledValeria Verholen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has fulfilled the competency tests


Explanation:
ha cumplimentado las pruebas de suficiencia = has fulfilled the competency tests

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1174
Grading comment
Thank you Henry!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: tambien
14 mins
  -> Gracias, MLG.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has fulfilled


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-15 21:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually it should be passed, because it refers to the test.

Valeria Verholen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
has passed the proficiency tests to hold the position of..


Explanation:
customs transport agent

sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-15 21:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to perform/carry out his duties as...

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG
0 min
  -> Thank you, MLG!

agree  Hellen Varela-Fdez.
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Hellen!

agree  Rantes
38 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Rantes!

agree  Chris Pott
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Marcelo González
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, marcelo!

agree  Denise DeVries
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Denise! (:>)

agree  tangotrans
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, tangotrans!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has passed .... to take on as / undertake as


Explanation:
to take on
- (begin to have, assume) asumir, tomar, adquirir
- (decide to do, undertake) hacerse cargo de, encargarse de, aceptar; (responsibility) asumir

(Advanced English-Spanish VOX)

Fernando Romero
Dominican Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish