KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Education / Pedagogy

Posgrado en Comunicación con Causa Social

English translation: Postgraduate Degree in Social Communication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Posgrado en Comunicación con Causa Social
English translation:Postgraduate Degree in Social Communication
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

18:08 Feb 16, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Spanish term or phrase: Posgrado en Comunicación con Causa Social
Es un CV.

Postgraduate Degree in Social Communication??
Brenda Joseph
Postgraduate Degree in Social Communication
Explanation:
This Google hit supports your choice. Hope it helps.

Daily Nation On the Web - [ Traduzca esta página ]Qualification: Postgraduate degree in Social Communication, sociology, psychology or other Social sciences, Public Health with specialized training or ...
www.nationaudio.com/News/ DailyNation/13012000/News/News9.html - 22k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias Fernando!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Graduate Certificate in Social Change (and Development)
Marcelo González
4 +1Postgraduate degree in Social Cause CommunicationsJaime Russell
3 +1Postgraduate Degree in Social Communication
Fernando Tognis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Posgrado en Comunicación con Causa Social
Postgraduate Degree in Social Communication


Explanation:
This Google hit supports your choice. Hope it helps.

Daily Nation On the Web - [ Traduzca esta página ]Qualification: Postgraduate degree in Social Communication, sociology, psychology or other Social sciences, Public Health with specialized training or ...
www.nationaudio.com/News/ DailyNation/13012000/News/News9.html - 22k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



    www.nationaudio.com/News/ DailyNation/13012000/News/News9.html
Fernando Tognis
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Fernando!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Magnani
44 mins

neutral  Marcelo González: Que yo sepa, un "posgrado" no es titulo (propiamente dicho). Viene siendo un "graduate certificate" (en el sistema de EE.UU.). Favor de ver mis notas (abajo). Saludos!
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Posgrado en Comunicación con Causa Social
Postgraduate degree in Social Cause Communications


Explanation:
.

Jaime Russell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hellen Varela-Fdez.: Me gusta, para no eliminar del todo "social cause"!
30 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Marcelo González: Que yo sepa, un "posgrado" no es titulo (propiamente dicho). Viene siendo un "graduate certificate" (en el sistema de EE.UU.). Favor de ver mis notas (abajo). Saludos!
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Posgrado en Comunicación con Causa Social
Graduate Certificate in Social Change (and Development)


Explanation:
A "posgrado" usually requires less coursework than a master's degree, the same way a graduate certificate (here in the US) requires fewer credits (than a master's degree here).

In the States, most graduate certificates require approximately half the required credits of a master's degree (and usually take one year of full-time study to complete).

UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH FLORIDA (USF)
Graduate Certificates from USF
USF's Graduate Certificate Program provides graduate level courses without the strict requirements of pursuing a graduate degree.
www.outreach.usf.edu/gradcerts/ -

Graduate Certificate in International Development and **Social Change**. www.ucis.unc.edu/programs/development_certificate.htm. The University of North Carolina ...
www.unc.edu/gradrecord/front/certificate.html - 21k - Cached -

**Graduate Certificate in Social Change and Development**- 2005 Course ...Graduate Certificate in Social Change and Development. The three subjects making up this program focus on the Asia-Pacific region. ...
www.uow.edu.au/handbook/yr2005/cour1133.html -

Depending on the program's requirements/focus, another option might be "Graduate Certificate in Social Change & Community/International Development"

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 399